General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: A. If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.69
Yes 2303 47.8% 82.4% -.02
No 691 14.3% 96.7% .65
Don't know 112 2.3% 99.1% 4.67
No answer 45 .9% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes 45.7%
305
46.7%
616
49.3%
665
50.3%
512
44.5%
185
47.9%
2283
No 15.9%
106
15.7%
207
14.0%
189
12.4%
126
13.5%
56
14.3%
684
Don't know 1.5%
10
2.7%
35
1.7%
23
2.4%
24
4.1%
17
2.3%
109
No answer 0.6%
4
0.6%
8
0.7%
10
1.2%
12
2.4%
10
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes 54.1%
832
56.1%
359
53.8%
253
48.8%
335
43.4%
85
34.1%
434
47.8%
2298
No 7.4%
114
6.4%
41
11.5%
54
14.6%
100
21.4%
42
26.3%
335
14.3%
686
Don't know 2.2%
34
1.1%
7
1.9%
9
2.9%
20
2.6%
5
2.8%
36
2.3%
111
No answer 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
1.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
21
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes 58.4%
454
50.8%
264
50.9%
893
47.0%
317
33.4%
305
48.1%
2233
No 6.2%
48
11.7%
61
10.5%
184
14.4%
97
29.2%
267
14.2%
657
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.2%
6
2.2%
39
1.9%
13
3.7%
34
2.2%
101
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
19
0.4%
3
1.3%
12
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes 48.5%
1793
44.3%
320
47.7%
190
47.8%
2303
No 13.6%
503
16.3%
118
17.6%
70
14.3%
691
Don't know 2.5%
92
1.9%
14
1.5%
6
2.3%
112
No answer 0.9%
32
1.5%
11
0.5%
2
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes 45.0%
1062
47.5%
498
62.8%
54
54.5%
504
46.6%
178
47.8%
2296
No 17.4%
411
14.8%
155
2.3%
2
6.3%
58
16.8%
64
14.4%
690
Don't know 2.4%
57
3.3%
35
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
2.1%
8
2.3%
111
No answer 1.0%
24
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes 49.0%
1045
46.8%
1258
47.8%
2303
No 12.6%
269
15.7%
422
14.3%
691
Don't know 2.3%
48
2.4%
64
2.3%
112
No answer 0.8%
18
1.0%
27
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share