General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: B. If she is married and does not want any more children?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.81
Yes 1462 30.3% 65% -.12
No 1557 32.3% 97.3% .57
Don't know 95 2% 99.2% 4.71
No answer 37 .8% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes 29.2%
195
30.3%
400
34.0%
458
30.3%
308
21.4%
89
30.4%
1450
No 33.2%
222
32.9%
433
29.5%
398
33.1%
337
36.5%
152
32.3%
1542
Don't know 0.9%
6
2.0%
26
1.6%
22
2.2%
22
3.6%
15
1.9%
91
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.7%
9
0.7%
7
2.9%
12
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes 38.5%
592
37.7%
241
31.9%
150
31.2%
214
24.0%
47
16.8%
214
30.4%
1458
No 23.3%
358
23.4%
150
33.6%
158
32.9%
226
43.4%
85
45.0%
573
32.3%
1550
Don't know 2.2%
34
2.3%
15
1.9%
9
2.0%
14
0.5%
1
1.6%
21
2.0%
94
No answer 0.4%
6
0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes 47.9%
372
37.7%
196
30.9%
542
26.7%
180
15.2%
139
30.8%
1429
No 17.0%
132
25.0%
130
30.5%
535
34.7%
234
49.7%
454
32.0%
1485
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.0%
5
2.5%
43
1.9%
13
2.0%
18
1.8%
85
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
15
0.4%
3
0.8%
7
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes 30.6%
1132
30.3%
219
27.9%
111
30.3%
1462
No 32.1%
1188
30.3%
219
37.7%
150
32.3%
1557
Don't know 2.0%
73
2.4%
17
1.3%
5
2.0%
95
No answer 0.7%
27
1.1%
8
0.5%
2
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes 25.3%
598
27.6%
290
57.0%
49
43.1%
399
31.7%
121
30.3%
1457
No 37.5%
886
35.7%
374
7.0%
6
18.2%
168
31.4%
120
32.4%
1554
Don't know 2.0%
48
2.6%
27
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
2.4%
9
2.0%
95
No answer 0.9%
22
0.7%
7
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes 31.2%
666
29.6%
796
30.3%
1462
No 30.6%
652
33.7%
905
32.3%
1557
Don't know 2.0%
43
1.9%
52
2.0%
95
No answer 0.9%
19
0.7%
18
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share