General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: C. If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.65
Yes 2644 54.9% 89.5% .02
No 339 7% 96.5% .68
Don't know 124 2.6% 99.1% 4.67
No answer 44 .9% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes 54.9%
367
55.6%
733
55.7%
751
55.9%
569
49.3%
205
55.0%
2625
No 6.3%
42
7.4%
98
7.0%
94
6.9%
70
7.2%
30
7.0%
334
Don't know 2.1%
14
2.0%
26
2.0%
27
2.8%
29
5.5%
23
2.5%
119
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
9
1.1%
15
0.6%
6
2.4%
10
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes 59.1%
908
60.9%
390
59.6%
280
58.0%
398
56.1%
110
43.2%
551
54.9%
2637
No 3.0%
46
2.0%
13
6.4%
30
5.1%
35
9.2%
18
15.2%
194
7.0%
336
Don't know 1.8%
28
0.8%
5
2.1%
10
2.6%
18
1.5%
3
4.7%
60
2.6%
124
No answer 0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
1.0%
2
1.6%
21
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes 62.0%
482
58.1%
302
56.6%
993
52.5%
354
47.2%
431
55.2%
2562
No 3.0%
23
4.4%
23
4.9%
86
8.5%
57
14.2%
130
6.9%
319
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.0%
5
2.5%
43
2.2%
15
4.9%
45
2.4%
113
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
13
0.6%
4
1.3%
12
0.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes 55.1%
2037
54.0%
390
54.5%
217
54.9%
2644
No 6.8%
252
6.6%
48
9.8%
39
7.0%
339
Don't know 2.6%
98
2.1%
15
2.8%
11
2.6%
124
No answer 0.9%
33
1.4%
10
0.3%
1
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes 53.9%
1272
54.0%
566
64.0%
55
58.3%
539
53.7%
205
54.9%
2637
No 8.2%
194
8.9%
93
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
8.1%
31
7.1%
339
Don't know 2.8%
66
2.8%
29
1.2%
1
1.5%
14
3.1%
12
2.5%
122
No answer 0.9%
22
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
1.0%
4
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes 55.9%
1191
54.1%
1453
54.9%
2644
No 6.4%
137
7.5%
202
7.0%
339
Don't know 1.7%
37
3.2%
87
2.6%
124
No answer 0.7%
15
1.1%
29
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share