General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: D. If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.82
Yes 1411 29.3% 63.9% -.13
No 1605 33.3% 97.2% .56
Don't know 100 2.1% 99.3% 4.67
No answer 35 .7% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes 30.4%
203
29.2%
385
32.2%
435
28.4%
289
20.9%
87
29.3%
1399
No 31.7%
212
34.1%
449
30.9%
417
35.3%
359
36.8%
153
33.3%
1590
Don't know 1.0%
7
2.0%
26
1.9%
25
2.0%
20
4.3%
18
2.0%
96
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.7%
10
0.6%
6
2.4%
10
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes 38.1%
586
37.3%
239
28.3%
133
29.2%
200
23.0%
45
16.1%
205
29.3%
1408
No 23.7%
365
24.2%
155
37.2%
175
34.4%
236
43.4%
85
45.6%
581
33.3%
1597
Don't know 2.2%
34
1.7%
11
2.1%
10
2.5%
17
1.5%
3
1.9%
24
2.1%
99
No answer 0.3%
5
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes 47.1%
366
37.5%
195
28.7%
504
25.1%
169
15.3%
140
29.6%
1374
No 17.5%
136
25.0%
130
32.1%
564
37.1%
250
50.1%
458
33.1%
1538
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.2%
6
3.1%
54
1.2%
8
1.5%
14
1.9%
89
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
13
0.4%
3
0.7%
6
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes 29.7%
1099
29.1%
210
25.6%
102
29.3%
1411
No 33.0%
1222
31.6%
228
38.9%
155
33.3%
1605
Don't know 2.0%
74
2.4%
17
2.3%
9
2.1%
100
No answer 0.7%
25
1.1%
8
0.5%
2
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes 24.0%
567
26.3%
276
53.5%
46
42.4%
392
32.5%
124
29.3%
1405
No 38.9%
918
37.0%
388
8.1%
7
18.6%
172
30.6%
117
33.4%
1602
Don't know 2.0%
48
2.7%
28
2.3%
2
1.5%
14
2.1%
8
2.1%
100
No answer 0.9%
21
0.6%
6
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes 29.6%
632
29.0%
779
29.3%
1411
No 32.4%
690
34.0%
915
33.3%
1605
Don't know 1.9%
41
2.2%
59
2.1%
100
No answer 0.8%
17
0.7%
18
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share