General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: E. If she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.7
Yes 2357 48.9% 83.5% 0
No 649 13.5% 97% .69
Don't know 111 2.3% 99.3% 4.87
No answer 34 .7% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes 50.7%
339
49.2%
648
48.6%
655
49.5%
504
45.9%
191
49.0%
2337
No 10.3%
69
14.3%
189
14.2%
192
13.8%
140
12.5%
52
13.5%
642
Don't know 1.9%
13
1.5%
20
2.3%
31
2.6%
26
4.3%
18
2.3%
108
No answer 0.6%
4
0.7%
9
0.7%
9
0.4%
4
1.7%
7
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes 56.0%
861
57.3%
367
55.7%
262
51.2%
351
44.4%
87
33.1%
422
48.9%
2350
No 5.9%
90
5.0%
32
10.2%
48
13.4%
92
20.4%
40
26.9%
343
13.4%
645
Don't know 2.0%
31
1.4%
9
1.9%
9
1.9%
13
3.1%
6
3.3%
42
2.3%
110
No answer 0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
19
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes 57.7%
448
52.3%
272
52.6%
923
47.8%
322
35.2%
322
49.3%
2287
No 6.8%
53
10.0%
52
9.2%
162
14.7%
99
27.0%
247
13.2%
613
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.2%
6
2.4%
42
1.2%
8
3.8%
35
2.2%
100
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
1.5%
14
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes 49.8%
1844
46.3%
334
45.0%
179
48.9%
2357
No 12.7%
470
14.3%
103
19.1%
76
13.5%
649
Don't know 2.2%
81
2.5%
18
3.0%
12
2.3%
111
No answer 0.7%
25
1.1%
8
0.3%
1
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes 46.7%
1102
48.0%
504
61.6%
53
56.1%
519
44.8%
171
48.9%
2349
No 15.8%
372
16.0%
168
2.3%
2
4.4%
41
17.0%
65
13.5%
648
Don't know 2.5%
60
2.0%
21
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
3.7%
14
2.3%
111
No answer 0.8%
20
0.5%
5
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes 50.0%
1067
48.0%
1290
48.9%
2357
No 12.0%
255
14.7%
394
13.5%
649
Don't know 2.0%
43
2.5%
68
2.3%
111
No answer 0.7%
15
0.7%
19
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share