General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain legal abortion: F. If she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.84
Yes 1352 28% 62.7% -.13
No 1678 34.8% 97.5% .58
Don't know 90 1.9% 99.4% 4.83
No answer 31 .6% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes 26.5%
177
27.4%
361
31.2%
421
28.6%
291
21.2%
88
28.1%
1338
No 36.1%
241
36.3%
479
32.1%
433
35.4%
360
36.5%
152
34.9%
1665
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.4%
18
1.8%
24
1.9%
19
4.8%
20
1.8%
86
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
8
0.7%
9
0.4%
4
1.9%
8
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes 37.0%
569
36.7%
235
27.9%
131
27.1%
186
22.4%
44
14.4%
184
28.1%
1349
No 25.2%
388
24.8%
159
37.2%
175
37.6%
258
44.9%
88
47.3%
602
34.8%
1670
Don't know 1.8%
27
2.0%
13
2.8%
13
1.6%
11
0.5%
1
1.9%
24
1.9%
89
No answer 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes 45.8%
356
34.8%
181
27.6%
484
24.6%
166
14.4%
132
28.4%
1319
No 19.2%
149
27.7%
144
33.7%
591
37.1%
250
51.3%
469
34.5%
1603
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.2%
6
2.7%
48
1.8%
12
1.1%
10
1.8%
82
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
12
0.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes 29.2%
1079
25.2%
182
22.9%
91
28.0%
1352
No 33.9%
1254
35.7%
258
41.7%
166
34.8%
1678
Don't know 1.8%
65
2.1%
15
2.5%
10
1.9%
90
No answer 0.6%
22
1.1%
8
0.3%
1
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes 23.0%
542
25.4%
266
57.0%
49
40.8%
377
29.3%
112
28.0%
1346
No 40.4%
953
38.5%
404
7.0%
6
20.2%
187
32.7%
125
34.9%
1675
Don't know 1.7%
40
2.3%
24
1.2%
1
1.4%
13
3.1%
12
1.9%
90
No answer 0.8%
19
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes 28.7%
611
27.6%
741
28.0%
1352
No 33.4%
713
35.9%
965
34.8%
1678
Don't know 2.0%
42
1.8%
48
1.9%
90
No answer 0.7%
14
0.6%
17
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share