General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: G. If the woman wants it for any reason?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.83
Yes 1385 28.7% 63.4% -.13
No 1644 34.1% 97.5% .58
Don't know 86 1.8% 99.3% 4.81
No answer 36 .7% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes 29.9%
200
29.4%
388
32.4%
437
26.0%
265
20.0%
83
28.8%
1373
No 32.5%
217
33.8%
445
31.6%
426
37.4%
381
38.2%
159
34.1%
1628
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.9%
25
1.1%
15
2.2%
22
3.8%
16
1.8%
84
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
8
0.7%
9
0.6%
6
2.4%
10
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes 37.8%
581
36.7%
235
29.4%
138
28.6%
196
23.0%
45
14.7%
187
28.8%
1382
No 24.1%
370
24.8%
159
36.6%
172
36.0%
247
43.4%
85
47.3%
603
34.1%
1636
Don't know 2.0%
30
2.2%
14
2.1%
10
1.5%
10
1.5%
3
1.4%
18
1.8%
85
No answer 0.6%
9
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes 46.5%
361
35.8%
186
28.8%
506
24.5%
165
14.8%
135
29.2%
1353
No 18.4%
143
27.1%
141
32.5%
570
37.4%
252
50.5%
462
33.8%
1568
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.6%
3
2.6%
46
1.5%
10
1.3%
12
1.7%
78
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
13
0.4%
3
1.0%
9
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes 29.3%
1083
28.4%
205
24.4%
97
28.7%
1385
No 33.7%
1247
32.4%
234
41.0%
163
34.1%
1644
Don't know 1.8%
65
2.1%
15
1.5%
6
1.8%
86
No answer 0.7%
25
1.2%
9
0.5%
2
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes 23.8%
562
24.7%
259
55.8%
48
42.1%
389
31.7%
121
28.7%
1379
No 39.4%
930
38.9%
408
8.1%
7
18.9%
175
31.7%
121
34.2%
1641
Don't know 1.8%
42
2.3%
24
1.2%
1
1.3%
12
1.8%
7
1.8%
86
No answer 0.8%
20
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes 28.8%
613
28.7%
772
28.7%
1385
No 33.3%
709
34.8%
935
34.1%
1644
Don't know 1.9%
41
1.7%
45
1.8%
86
No answer 0.8%
17
0.7%
19
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share