General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PILLOK

Do you strongly agree, agree, or strongly disagree that methods of birth control should be available to teenagers between the ages of fourteen and sixteen if their parents do not approve?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.05
Strongly agree 714 14.8% 47.8% -.43
Agree 1061 22% 69.8% .19
Disagree 799 16.6% 86.4% .82
Strongly disagree 590 12.2% 98.6% 1.44
Don't know 54 1.1% 99.7% 3.94
No answer 13 .3% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Strongly agree 21.3%
142
16.8%
221
15.5%
209
11.1%
113
5.8%
24
14.9%
709
Agree 26.2%
175
24.4%
321
20.5%
276
20.2%
206
16.1%
67
21.9%
1045
Disagree 13.2%
88
14.7%
194
16.1%
217
19.3%
196
23.1%
96
16.6%
791
Strongly disagree 8.1%
54
10.6%
140
12.0%
162
15.7%
160
16.1%
67
12.2%
583
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.0%
13
1.3%
18
1.1%
11
1.9%
8
1.1%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Strongly agree 20.0%
307
18.3%
117
13.2%
62
13.8%
95
10.2%
20
8.6%
110
14.8%
711
Agree 26.7%
410
23.6%
151
23.8%
112
22.6%
155
15.3%
30
15.7%
200
22.0%
1058
Disagree 13.0%
200
16.7%
107
17.7%
83
14.9%
102
24.0%
47
20.3%
258
16.6%
797
Strongly disagree 6.4%
99
8.6%
55
9.8%
46
11.5%
79
13.8%
27
22.1%
282
12.2%
588
Don't know 1.1%
17
0.6%
4
1.3%
6
1.5%
10
1.5%
3
1.0%
13
1.1%
53
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Strongly agree 25.2%
196
17.5%
91
14.2%
250
12.8%
86
7.1%
65
14.8%
688
Agree 26.9%
209
26.9%
140
24.2%
424
19.7%
133
13.6%
124
22.2%
1030
Disagree 9.8%
76
15.2%
79
17.9%
314
18.2%
123
20.1%
184
16.7%
776
Strongly disagree 5.0%
39
5.2%
27
9.7%
171
14.7%
99
24.6%
225
12.1%
561
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.8%
4
1.1%
19
0.7%
5
1.0%
9
0.9%
43
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Strongly agree 14.6%
539
16.5%
119
14.1%
56
14.8%
714
Agree 22.5%
833
21.1%
152
19.1%
76
22.0%
1061
Disagree 16.6%
615
18.6%
134
12.6%
50
16.6%
799
Strongly disagree 12.2%
451
11.2%
81
14.6%
58
12.2%
590
Don't know 1.1%
40
1.0%
7
1.8%
7
1.1%
54
No answer 0.2%
9
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Strongly agree 11.4%
270
14.3%
150
24.4%
21
22.9%
212
15.7%
60
14.8%
713
Agree 19.5%
460
21.2%
222
19.8%
17
29.1%
269
23.0%
88
22.0%
1056
Disagree 19.4%
458
16.7%
175
12.8%
11
10.7%
99
14.1%
54
16.6%
797
Strongly disagree 15.5%
367
11.5%
121
7.0%
6
5.1%
47
12.3%
47
12.2%
588
Don't know 1.1%
25
1.7%
18
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
1.6%
6
1.1%
54
No answer 0.2%
5
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Strongly agree 13.1%
279
16.2%
435
14.8%
714
Agree 21.6%
460
22.4%
601
22.0%
1061
Disagree 17.7%
378
15.7%
421
16.6%
799
Strongly disagree 13.7%
292
11.1%
298
12.2%
590
Don't know 1.2%
26
1.0%
28
1.1%
54
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share