General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXEDUC

Would you be for or against sex education in the public schools?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) For
  2) Against
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.85
For 2900 60.2% 93.1% .21
Against 282 5.9% 99% 1.27
Don't know 37 .8% 99.8% 7.65
No answer 12 .2% 100% 8.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
For 65.9%
440
62.1%
819
60.4%
815
59.0%
601
46.9%
195
60.2%
2870
Against 2.5%
17
4.6%
60
4.4%
60
8.1%
82
13.7%
57
5.8%
276
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.8%
10
0.5%
7
0.6%
6
1.9%
8
0.7%
35
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
For 62.7%
963
64.8%
415
60.6%
285
61.1%
419
57.7%
113
54.6%
696
60.2%
2891
Against 3.9%
60
2.7%
17
5.1%
24
2.9%
20
5.1%
10
11.9%
151
5.9%
282
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.0%
4
1.6%
20
0.7%
35
No answer 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
For 65.5%
509
63.1%
328
63.9%
1121
58.9%
397
49.8%
455
60.6%
2810
Against 2.1%
16
2.1%
11
2.9%
51
6.5%
44
15.2%
139
5.6%
261
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
8
0.4%
3
1.5%
14
0.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
For 60.2%
2226
62.9%
454
55.3%
220
60.2%
2900
Against 6.1%
224
5.1%
37
5.3%
21
5.9%
282
Don't know 0.8%
28
0.6%
4
1.3%
5
0.8%
37
No answer 0.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
For 58.4%
1378
60.2%
632
59.3%
51
65.3%
604
59.4%
227
60.2%
2892
Against 7.9%
187
4.3%
45
4.7%
4
2.4%
22
5.8%
22
5.8%
280
Don't know 0.7%
17
1.0%
10
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
1.6%
6
0.8%
37
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
For 60.3%
1286
60.0%
1614
60.2%
2900
Against 6.3%
135
5.5%
147
5.9%
282
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.9%
25
0.8%
37
No answer 0.3%
6
0.2%
6
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share