General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.88
Easier 1062 22% 55% -.3
More difficult 1301 27% 82% .29
Stay same 670 13.9% 95.9% .87
Don't know 184 3.8% 99.7% 3.78
No answer 14 .3% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Easier 25.6%
171
23.4%
309
23.4%
316
20.1%
205
12.0%
50
22.0%
1051
More difficult 23.7%
158
27.3%
360
25.2%
340
28.3%
288
34.6%
144
27.0%
1290
Stay same 16.5%
110
13.5%
178
13.3%
180
14.7%
150
10.1%
42
13.8%
660
Don't know 3.4%
23
3.2%
42
3.3%
44
4.4%
45
6.0%
25
3.8%
179
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Easier 26.0%
400
24.5%
157
21.9%
103
24.2%
166
16.8%
33
15.7%
200
22.0%
1059
More difficult 21.3%
327
23.1%
148
25.1%
118
22.9%
157
29.1%
57
38.4%
489
27.0%
1296
Stay same 16.1%
247
17.0%
109
14.7%
69
14.0%
96
11.2%
22
9.9%
126
13.9%
669
Don't know 3.8%
59
3.1%
20
3.8%
18
3.1%
21
6.6%
13
4.0%
51
3.8%
182
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Easier 30.5%
237
25.0%
130
22.9%
402
18.2%
123
15.2%
139
22.2%
1031
More difficult 16.3%
127
22.9%
119
26.7%
469
31.0%
209
36.7%
335
27.1%
1259
Stay same 16.9%
131
15.0%
78
14.1%
247
13.9%
94
10.7%
98
14.0%
648
Don't know 4.1%
32
2.9%
15
3.5%
61
2.7%
18
3.7%
34
3.4%
160
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Easier 19.0%
703
36.4%
263
24.1%
96
22.0%
1062
More difficult 28.4%
1050
21.5%
155
24.1%
96
27.0%
1301
Stay same 15.8%
584
6.8%
49
9.3%
37
13.9%
670
Don't know 3.8%
139
3.9%
28
4.3%
17
3.8%
184
No answer 0.3%
11
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Easier 20.1%
475
21.7%
228
22.1%
19
26.2%
242
25.1%
96
22.1%
1060
More difficult 31.2%
737
26.1%
274
14.0%
12
19.0%
176
25.4%
97
27.0%
1296
Stay same 12.0%
283
12.6%
132
25.6%
22
19.8%
183
12.3%
47
13.9%
667
Don't know 3.5%
82
5.1%
54
3.5%
3
3.2%
30
3.9%
15
3.8%
184
No answer 0.3%
8
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Easier 21.6%
461
22.4%
601
22.0%
1062
More difficult 26.9%
574
27.0%
727
27.0%
1301
Stay same 15.0%
319
13.1%
351
13.9%
670
Don't know 3.7%
79
3.9%
105
3.8%
184
No answer 0.3%
6
0.3%
8
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share