General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.11
Always wrong 686 14.2% 47.2% -.59
Almost always wrong 198 4.1% 51.3% -.07
Sometimes wrong 522 10.8% 62.1% .45
Not wrong at all 1743 36.2% 98.3% .97
Don't know 56 1.2% 99.5% 3.06
No answer 26 .5% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Always wrong 9.7%
65
14.1%
186
12.2%
165
17.4%
177
19.7%
82
14.2%
675
Almost always wrong 3.0%
20
3.3%
43
4.0%
54
4.2%
43
8.7%
36
4.1%
196
Sometimes wrong 11.2%
75
10.1%
133
10.7%
144
10.7%
109
13.2%
55
10.8%
516
Not wrong at all 44.8%
299
39.0%
514
36.6%
494
33.6%
342
18.8%
78
36.2%
1727
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
10
1.3%
18
1.4%
14
2.6%
11
1.2%
55
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.6%
8
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Always wrong 4.7%
72
5.2%
33
10.4%
49
12.1%
83
21.4%
42
31.6%
403
14.2%
682
Almost always wrong 1.8%
28
3.0%
19
4.0%
19
3.8%
26
8.2%
16
7.1%
90
4.1%
198
Sometimes wrong 9.4%
145
13.8%
88
13.2%
62
12.4%
85
12.2%
24
9.3%
118
10.9%
522
Not wrong at all 50.0%
769
44.5%
285
37.0%
174
35.0%
240
18.4%
36
18.4%
234
36.2%
1738
Don't know 1.0%
16
1.4%
9
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
4.1%
8
1.3%
17
1.2%
56
No answer 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Always wrong 6.3%
49
6.5%
34
11.1%
194
17.7%
119
27.5%
251
13.9%
647
Almost always wrong 3.0%
23
2.5%
13
3.9%
68
4.9%
33
5.5%
50
4.0%
187
Sometimes wrong 8.2%
64
11.7%
61
12.3%
215
10.7%
72
10.9%
100
11.0%
512
Not wrong at all 49.3%
383
44.4%
231
38.2%
671
31.8%
214
21.2%
194
36.5%
1693
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.6%
3
1.3%
22
0.9%
6
1.0%
9
1.0%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Always wrong 13.3%
492
19.5%
141
13.3%
53
14.2%
686
Almost always wrong 3.8%
140
5.0%
36
5.5%
22
4.1%
198
Sometimes wrong 11.1%
410
9.4%
68
11.1%
44
10.8%
522
Not wrong at all 37.4%
1385
32.5%
235
30.9%
123
36.2%
1743
Don't know 1.1%
40
1.8%
13
0.8%
3
1.2%
56
No answer 0.5%
20
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Always wrong 20.6%
487
9.2%
96
3.5%
3
2.8%
26
18.6%
71
14.2%
683
Almost always wrong 5.5%
129
4.1%
43
2.3%
2
1.2%
11
3.4%
13
4.1%
198
Sometimes wrong 11.1%
262
12.4%
130
14.0%
12
8.2%
76
10.5%
40
10.8%
520
Not wrong at all 28.1%
663
38.2%
401
45.3%
39
55.0%
509
33.2%
127
36.2%
1739
Don't know 1.1%
27
1.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
1.3%
5
1.1%
55
No answer 0.7%
17
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Always wrong 12.5%
267
15.6%
419
14.2%
686
Almost always wrong 3.6%
77
4.5%
121
4.1%
198
Sometimes wrong 11.3%
241
10.5%
281
10.8%
522
Not wrong at all 39.0%
831
33.9%
912
36.2%
1743
Don't know 0.7%
14
1.6%
42
1.2%
56
No answer 0.4%
9
0.6%
17
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share