General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If [a man and a woman] are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old, in that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.89
Always wrong 2194 45.5% 78.5% -.07
Almost always wrong 460 9.5% 88% .75
Sometimes wrong 360 7.5% 95.5% 1.57
Not wrong at all 177 3.7% 99.2% 2.39
Don't know 29 .6% 99.8% 5.67
No answer 11 .2% 100% 6.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Always wrong 35.6%
238
45.0%
593
47.4%
640
48.5%
494
49.5%
206
45.5%
2171
Almost always wrong 10.9%
73
9.5%
125
8.3%
112
10.6%
108
8.9%
37
9.5%
455
Sometimes wrong 15.4%
103
7.8%
103
6.5%
88
4.9%
50
2.9%
12
7.5%
356
Not wrong at all 6.7%
45
4.5%
59
2.6%
35
3.0%
31
0.7%
3
3.6%
173
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.4%
6
0.6%
6
1.0%
4
0.6%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Always wrong 37.0%
569
39.1%
250
43.2%
203
44.2%
303
52.6%
103
59.5%
758
45.5%
2186
Almost always wrong 11.5%
176
14.1%
90
10.9%
51
9.3%
64
8.7%
17
4.9%
62
9.6%
460
Sometimes wrong 11.1%
170
10.8%
69
8.5%
40
7.1%
49
2.6%
5
2.1%
27
7.5%
360
Not wrong at all 6.5%
100
3.8%
24
2.6%
12
3.2%
22
0.5%
1
1.3%
17
3.7%
176
Don't know 1.1%
17
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.6%
27
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Always wrong 32.7%
254
36.0%
187
46.3%
812
48.4%
326
56.2%
514
45.1%
2093
Almost always wrong 12.7%
99
13.7%
71
9.3%
164
9.2%
62
6.2%
57
9.8%
453
Sometimes wrong 14.0%
109
11.0%
57
7.2%
126
6.2%
42
2.4%
22
7.7%
356
Not wrong at all 7.6%
59
3.8%
20
3.8%
66
2.4%
16
1.5%
14
3.8%
175
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.2%
6
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Always wrong 44.9%
1663
51.4%
371
40.2%
160
45.5%
2194
Almost always wrong 10.3%
381
6.6%
48
7.8%
31
9.5%
460
Sometimes wrong 7.5%
277
6.5%
47
9.0%
36
7.5%
360
Not wrong at all 3.8%
139
3.2%
23
3.8%
15
3.7%
177
Don't know 0.5%
19
0.8%
6
1.0%
4
0.6%
29
No answer 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Always wrong 51.5%
1217
44.8%
470
30.2%
26
31.8%
294
48.2%
184
45.6%
2191
Almost always wrong 8.3%
196
11.1%
116
12.8%
11
12.0%
111
6.0%
23
9.5%
457
Sometimes wrong 4.5%
107
6.4%
67
14.0%
12
15.1%
140
8.4%
32
7.5%
358
Not wrong at all 2.1%
49
2.9%
30
8.1%
7
8.1%
75
3.9%
15
3.7%
176
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.5%
2
0.6%
28
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Always wrong 42.8%
913
47.7%
1281
45.5%
2194
Almost always wrong 10.5%
223
8.8%
237
9.5%
460
Sometimes wrong 9.0%
192
6.3%
168
7.5%
360
Not wrong at all 4.3%
92
3.2%
85
3.7%
177
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.5%
14
0.6%
29
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
7
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share