General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.84
Always wrong 2456 51% 85.6% .07
Almost always wrong 406 8.4% 94% .98
Sometimes wrong 197 4.1% 98.1% 1.89
Not wrong at all 44 .9% 99% 2.79
Don't know 30 .6% 99.6% 6.42
No answer 18 .4% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Always wrong 50.4%
337
51.5%
679
50.2%
677
50.3%
512
55.3%
230
51.1%
2435
Almost always wrong 7.5%
50
8.0%
106
9.5%
128
9.4%
96
5.3%
22
8.4%
402
Sometimes wrong 3.9%
26
4.5%
59
4.4%
59
4.3%
44
1.7%
7
4.1%
195
Not wrong at all 1.2%
8
0.9%
12
0.7%
9
1.0%
10
0.5%
2
0.9%
41
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.7%
10
0.5%
5
1.2%
5
0.6%
29
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Always wrong 44.5%
684
46.6%
298
53.0%
249
52.5%
360
55.1%
108
58.8%
749
51.0%
2448
Almost always wrong 10.9%
167
10.8%
69
10.2%
48
8.0%
55
8.2%
16
4.0%
51
8.5%
406
Sometimes wrong 6.2%
96
4.8%
31
3.6%
17
3.9%
27
2.6%
5
1.6%
20
4.1%
196
Not wrong at all 1.3%
20
1.3%
8
0.4%
2
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
42
Don't know 1.0%
16
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
2.0%
4
0.2%
2
0.6%
29
No answer 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Always wrong 40.8%
317
45.8%
238
51.9%
910
50.6%
341
60.3%
551
50.8%
2357
Almost always wrong 13.5%
105
12.3%
64
7.6%
133
9.1%
61
3.6%
33
8.5%
396
Sometimes wrong 7.5%
58
4.8%
25
3.8%
67
3.6%
24
2.1%
19
4.2%
193
Not wrong at all 2.1%
16
0.6%
3
0.8%
14
0.3%
2
0.9%
8
0.9%
43
Don't know 1.4%
11
0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Always wrong 50.5%
1867
53.0%
383
51.8%
206
51.0%
2456
Almost always wrong 9.2%
340
5.0%
36
7.5%
30
8.4%
406
Sometimes wrong 3.9%
143
4.2%
30
6.0%
24
4.1%
197
Not wrong at all 0.9%
32
1.0%
7
1.3%
5
0.9%
44
Don't know 0.7%
25
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
30
No answer 0.4%
13
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Always wrong 55.6%
1313
53.0%
556
36.0%
31
39.4%
364
49.0%
187
51.0%
2451
Almost always wrong 6.1%
144
8.5%
89
17.4%
15
13.0%
120
9.4%
36
8.4%
404
Sometimes wrong 2.9%
68
3.4%
36
8.1%
7
7.2%
67
5.0%
19
4.1%
197
Not wrong at all 0.6%
13
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
1.8%
7
0.9%
42
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.4%
4
2.3%
2
1.1%
10
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
No answer 0.2%
4
0.6%
6
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Always wrong 47.5%
1013
53.7%
1443
51.0%
2456
Almost always wrong 10.4%
221
6.9%
185
8.4%
406
Sometimes wrong 4.7%
100
3.6%
97
4.1%
197
Not wrong at all 1.2%
26
0.7%
18
0.9%
44
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.6%
17
0.6%
30
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
11
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share