General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX

What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex? Is always wrong, almost always wrong, sometimes wrong, not at all wrong?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.91
Always wrong 1350 28% 62.6% -.41
Almost always wrong 92 1.9% 64.5% .09
Sometimes wrong 203 4.2% 68.8% .58
Not wrong at all 1357 28.2% 96.9% 1.08
Don't know 103 2.1% 99% 3.07
No answer 46 1% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Always wrong 16.5%
110
25.0%
329
29.7%
401
32.3%
329
40.6%
169
28.1%
1338
Almost always wrong 1.8%
12
2.0%
27
2.1%
28
1.6%
16
2.2%
9
1.9%
92
Sometimes wrong 4.8%
32
4.2%
56
3.9%
53
4.5%
46
3.4%
14
4.2%
201
Not wrong at all 38.9%
260
32.0%
422
27.1%
366
23.7%
241
12.7%
53
28.1%
1342
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.8%
24
2.1%
29
2.8%
28
3.4%
14
2.1%
102
No answer 0.6%
4
0.6%
8
0.7%
10
1.4%
14
2.2%
9
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Always wrong 16.3%
250
18.9%
121
26.4%
124
29.0%
199
42.9%
84
44.4%
566
28.0%
1344
Almost always wrong 1.0%
15
3.0%
19
1.3%
6
3.9%
27
0.5%
1
1.9%
24
1.9%
92
Sometimes wrong 5.5%
85
3.8%
24
6.2%
29
4.8%
33
1.0%
2
2.4%
30
4.2%
203
Not wrong at all 38.9%
598
35.5%
227
30.2%
142
26.2%
180
18.9%
37
13.2%
168
28.1%
1352
Don't know 2.0%
31
2.8%
18
2.3%
11
1.6%
11
3.6%
7
1.9%
24
2.1%
102
No answer 0.7%
11
0.2%
1
1.9%
9
1.0%
7
1.0%
2
1.1%
14
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Always wrong 13.9%
108
17.3%
90
25.4%
445
30.1%
203
47.3%
432
27.5%
1278
Almost always wrong 1.7%
13
2.1%
11
1.7%
30
2.5%
17
2.2%
20
2.0%
91
Sometimes wrong 3.9%
30
4.4%
23
5.6%
98
4.2%
28
2.5%
23
4.4%
202
Not wrong at all 44.8%
348
38.3%
199
28.4%
498
24.3%
164
12.8%
117
28.6%
1326
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.5%
8
2.5%
44
2.1%
14
1.6%
15
2.0%
92
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
20
0.6%
4
1.2%
11
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Always wrong 25.8%
953
40.0%
289
27.1%
108
28.0%
1350
Almost always wrong 1.8%
68
2.1%
15
2.3%
9
1.9%
92
Sometimes wrong 4.2%
157
2.1%
15
7.8%
31
4.2%
203
Not wrong at all 30.4%
1123
17.9%
129
26.4%
105
28.2%
1357
Don't know 2.2%
83
1.4%
10
2.5%
10
2.1%
103
No answer 1.0%
36
0.7%
5
1.3%
5
1.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Always wrong 38.2%
902
21.7%
228
9.3%
8
11.2%
104
27.5%
105
28.0%
1347
Almost always wrong 1.8%
42
3.5%
37
1.2%
1
1.1%
10
0.5%
2
1.9%
92
Sometimes wrong 3.3%
78
5.2%
55
3.5%
3
5.3%
49
4.7%
18
4.2%
203
Not wrong at all 19.9%
470
31.6%
331
50.0%
43
43.1%
399
28.3%
108
28.1%
1351
Don't know 1.8%
42
3.0%
31
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
4.2%
16
2.1%
103
No answer 0.8%
20
1.5%
16
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Always wrong 29.6%
632
26.7%
718
28.0%
1350
Almost always wrong 2.2%
46
1.7%
46
1.9%
92
Sometimes wrong 5.2%
110
3.5%
93
4.2%
203
Not wrong at all 25.4%
541
30.4%
816
28.2%
1357
Don't know 1.6%
35
2.5%
68
2.1%
103
No answer 0.8%
16
1.1%
30
1.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share