General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMOVIE

Have you seen an X-rated movie in the last year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.26
Yes 731 15.2% 47.6% -.22
No 2516 52.2% 99.8% .82
Don't know 6 .1% 99.9% 7.05
No answer 5 .1% 100% 8.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Yes 28.1%
188
21.8%
287
12.6%
170
6.5%
66
3.8%
16
15.2%
727
No 38.5%
257
44.8%
590
56.0%
755
59.2%
603
68.0%
283
52.2%
2488
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Yes 19.8%
304
20.6%
132
16.6%
78
17.5%
120
6.6%
13
6.5%
83
15.2%
730
No 48.2%
741
47.2%
302
48.9%
230
51.3%
352
60.7%
119
60.1%
766
52.3%
2510
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Yes 18.3%
142
18.8%
98
16.9%
296
15.0%
101
8.3%
76
15.4%
713
No 47.5%
369
51.2%
266
51.0%
895
54.7%
369
57.1%
522
52.2%
2421
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Yes 13.3%
493
20.5%
148
22.6%
90
15.2%
731
No 53.8%
1990
46.5%
336
47.7%
190
52.2%
2516
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Yes 11.1%
263
15.4%
162
11.6%
10
24.2%
224
18.1%
69
15.2%
728
No 55.8%
1318
51.7%
542
55.8%
48
44.8%
414
48.7%
186
52.2%
2508
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Yes 22.8%
486
9.1%
245
15.2%
731
No 44.7%
952
58.2%
1564
52.2%
2516
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share