General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANKING

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard, spanking?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.08
Strongly agree 705 14.6% 47.6% -.36
Agree 1532 31.8% 79.4% .36
Disagree 704 14.6% 94% 1.08
Strongly disagree 245 5.1% 99.1% 1.8
Don't know 37 .8% 99.8% 4.69
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Strongly agree 17.8%
119
15.6%
205
14.8%
200
12.7%
129
10.6%
44
14.6%
697
Agree 29.3%
196
35.1%
462
30.8%
416
31.2%
318
30.8%
128
31.9%
1520
Disagree 15.3%
102
12.8%
169
13.7%
185
16.2%
165
17.1%
71
14.5%
692
Strongly disagree 6.0%
40
3.3%
44
5.3%
71
6.9%
70
4.3%
18
5.1%
243
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.7%
9
0.7%
10
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Strongly agree 13.2%
203
13.0%
83
14.5%
68
14.7%
101
13.8%
27
17.2%
219
14.6%
701
Agree 30.0%
461
32.8%
210
31.3%
147
32.4%
222
33.7%
66
33.3%
424
31.9%
1530
Disagree 16.3%
250
16.1%
103
13.8%
65
13.1%
90
14.3%
28
13.0%
165
14.6%
701
Strongly disagree 6.6%
102
5.3%
34
5.3%
25
4.2%
29
1.5%
3
4.0%
51
5.1%
244
Don't know 1.2%
18
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.6%
8
0.7%
36
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Strongly agree 11.1%
86
10.6%
55
14.5%
255
13.2%
89
19.4%
177
14.3%
662
Agree 25.5%
198
29.2%
152
33.5%
588
36.6%
247
32.6%
298
32.0%
1483
Disagree 20.3%
158
19.6%
102
14.1%
248
12.0%
81
11.1%
101
14.9%
690
Strongly disagree 10.3%
80
5.8%
30
4.3%
76
3.9%
26
2.8%
26
5.1%
238
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.6%
3
0.7%
13
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Strongly agree 13.2%
489
22.3%
161
13.8%
55
14.6%
705
Agree 31.9%
1182
34.6%
250
25.1%
100
31.8%
1532
Disagree 15.6%
576
8.9%
64
16.1%
64
14.6%
704
Strongly disagree 5.6%
206
1.9%
14
6.3%
25
5.1%
245
Don't know 0.8%
28
0.8%
6
0.8%
3
0.8%
37
No answer 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Strongly agree 17.1%
404
11.7%
123
3.5%
3
12.8%
118
14.4%
55
14.6%
703
Agree 34.2%
808
28.3%
297
24.4%
21
29.3%
271
34.0%
130
31.8%
1527
Disagree 11.3%
267
20.2%
212
19.8%
17
17.7%
164
11.0%
42
14.6%
702
Strongly disagree 3.6%
85
5.0%
52
15.1%
13
7.6%
70
6.3%
24
5.1%
244
Don't know 0.8%
18
0.7%
7
2.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.8%
37
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Strongly agree 15.9%
340
13.6%
365
14.6%
705
Agree 34.1%
727
29.9%
805
31.8%
1532
Disagree 13.3%
283
15.7%
421
14.6%
704
Strongly disagree 3.3%
70
6.5%
175
5.1%
245
Don't know 0.8%
16
0.8%
21
0.8%
37
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share