General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETDIE1

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.79
Yes 2130 44.2% 77.2% -.03
No 989 20.5% 97.7% .73
Don't know 94 2% 99.6% 5.29
No answer 18 .4% 100% 6.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Yes 50.6%
338
44.2%
583
44.0%
593
43.9%
447
35.6%
148
44.2%
2109
No 16.9%
113
21.7%
286
19.6%
264
20.6%
210
24.0%
100
20.4%
973
Don't know 1.6%
11
1.6%
21
1.6%
22
2.6%
26
3.1%
13
2.0%
93
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.6%
6
1.0%
4
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Yes 55.2%
848
54.5%
349
45.7%
215
41.0%
281
30.6%
60
29.0%
370
44.2%
2123
No 10.5%
161
11.7%
75
17.2%
81
20.6%
141
30.1%
59
36.7%
468
20.5%
985
Don't know 1.6%
25
1.7%
11
2.3%
11
2.5%
17
3.1%
6
1.9%
24
2.0%
94
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.5%
7
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Yes 53.4%
415
49.2%
256
46.6%
818
43.6%
294
32.2%
294
44.8%
2077
No 12.9%
100
15.2%
79
17.9%
315
21.2%
143
32.1%
293
20.0%
930
Don't know 1.7%
13
1.2%
6
2.5%
43
1.2%
8
1.9%
17
1.9%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Yes 46.7%
1728
32.8%
237
41.5%
165
44.2%
2130
No 18.2%
672
33.2%
240
19.3%
77
20.5%
989
Don't know 2.0%
74
2.4%
17
0.8%
3
2.0%
94
No answer 0.4%
13
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Yes 38.2%
903
42.4%
445
57.0%
49
58.8%
544
47.4%
181
44.2%
2122
No 26.0%
614
21.3%
223
5.8%
5
8.1%
75
18.3%
70
20.5%
987
Don't know 2.5%
58
1.8%
19
1.2%
1
1.2%
11
1.3%
5
2.0%
94
No answer 0.4%
10
0.4%
4
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Yes 48.1%
1025
41.1%
1105
44.2%
2130
No 17.7%
378
22.7%
611
20.5%
989
Don't know 1.4%
29
2.4%
65
2.0%
94
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
11
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share