General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE1

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person has an incurable disease?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.82
Yes 1862 38.6% 71.6% -.08
No 1250 25.9% 97.5% .66
Don't know 102 2.1% 99.6% 5.08
No answer 17 .4% 100% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Yes 40.6%
271
39.8%
524
39.4%
532
38.9%
396
28.4%
118
38.6%
1841
No 26.5%
177
26.4%
348
24.0%
324
25.7%
262
30.3%
126
25.9%
1237
Don't know 2.1%
14
1.4%
19
1.8%
24
2.6%
26
4.1%
17
2.1%
100
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Yes 50.2%
771
47.5%
304
38.7%
182
36.9%
253
25.0%
49
23.4%
298
38.7%
1857
No 15.0%
231
18.9%
121
24.0%
113
25.1%
172
37.2%
73
41.9%
534
25.9%
1244
Don't know 2.0%
31
1.6%
10
2.3%
11
2.2%
15
1.5%
3
2.5%
32
2.1%
102
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Yes 50.3%
391
44.6%
232
39.1%
687
37.4%
252
27.9%
255
39.2%
1817
No 15.8%
123
19.4%
101
25.4%
446
26.9%
181
36.4%
333
25.5%
1184
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.7%
9
2.5%
44
1.5%
10
2.2%
20
2.0%
94
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Yes 41.8%
1545
28.0%
202
28.9%
115
38.6%
1862
No 23.1%
856
37.4%
270
31.2%
124
25.9%
1250
Don't know 2.0%
75
2.6%
19
2.0%
8
2.1%
102
No answer 0.3%
11
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Yes 32.9%
776
36.1%
379
51.2%
44
55.4%
512
38.0%
145
38.6%
1856
No 31.6%
745
27.1%
284
12.8%
11
11.1%
103
27.2%
104
26.0%
1247
Don't know 2.3%
54
2.4%
25
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
1.6%
6
2.1%
101
No answer 0.4%
10
0.3%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Yes 42.3%
902
35.7%
960
38.6%
1862
No 23.0%
491
28.2%
759
25.9%
1250
Don't know 1.9%
40
2.3%
62
2.1%
102
No answer 0.3%
6
0.4%
11
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share