General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE3

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person has dishonored his or her family?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.11
Yes 380 7.9% 40.9% -.28
No 2790 57.9% 98.7% .55
Don't know 50 1% 99.8% 5.54
No answer 11 .2% 100% 6.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Yes 11.1%
74
9.8%
129
6.2%
83
7.4%
75
2.9%
12
7.8%
373
No 57.8%
386
56.4%
744
58.0%
783
59.3%
604
58.7%
244
57.9%
2761
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.1%
15
1.2%
16
0.7%
7
1.9%
8
1.0%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Yes 12.0%
184
8.8%
56
7.7%
36
6.1%
42
4.1%
8
4.2%
53
7.9%
379
No 54.1%
831
58.0%
371
56.0%
263
57.7%
396
59.2%
116
63.1%
804
57.9%
2781
Don't know 1.2%
19
1.3%
8
1.7%
8
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
10
1.0%
49
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Yes 14.3%
111
9.2%
48
7.0%
122
6.4%
43
5.1%
47
8.0%
371
No 52.5%
408
56.0%
291
58.9%
1033
59.1%
398
60.7%
555
57.9%
2685
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.6%
3
1.4%
24
0.6%
4
0.7%
6
0.9%
44
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Yes 8.7%
322
5.4%
39
4.8%
19
7.9%
380
No 57.1%
2112
62.7%
453
56.5%
225
57.9%
2790
Don't know 1.2%
44
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
1.0%
50
No answer 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Yes 5.6%
132
4.6%
48
11.6%
10
16.5%
153
9.4%
36
7.9%
379
No 60.3%
1424
60.2%
632
52.3%
45
50.3%
465
56.5%
216
57.9%
2782
Don't know 1.1%
25
0.9%
9
1.2%
1
1.2%
11
0.8%
3
1.0%
49
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Yes 9.1%
194
6.9%
186
7.9%
380
No 57.0%
1215
58.6%
1575
57.9%
2790
Don't know 1.2%
25
0.9%
25
1.0%
50
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share