General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE4

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person is tired of living and ready to die?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.02
Yes 629 13% 46% -.25
No 2516 52.2% 98.2% .52
Don't know 69 1.4% 99.6% 5.16
No answer 17 .4% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Yes 16.5%
110
13.1%
172
11.3%
152
14.1%
144
9.9%
41
13.0%
619
No 52.1%
348
53.2%
701
52.6%
709
51.4%
523
50.5%
210
52.2%
2491
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.2%
16
1.5%
20
1.5%
15
2.6%
11
1.4%
66
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.7%
7
0.7%
3
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Yes 18.9%
291
16.4%
105
13.2%
62
9.9%
68
6.1%
12
7.0%
89
13.1%
627
No 46.5%
715
50.5%
323
50.6%
238
53.4%
366
56.1%
110
59.4%
757
52.2%
2509
Don't know 1.8%
28
1.1%
7
1.9%
9
0.6%
4
1.5%
3
1.3%
17
1.4%
68
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Yes 22.8%
177
15.0%
78
11.6%
203
12.3%
83
8.0%
73
13.2%
614
No 43.0%
334
49.6%
258
54.0%
947
52.8%
356
57.0%
521
52.1%
2416
Don't know 1.7%
13
1.0%
5
1.6%
28
0.9%
6
1.2%
11
1.4%
63
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Yes 14.4%
531
8.6%
62
9.0%
36
13.0%
629
No 50.9%
1883
58.9%
425
52.3%
208
52.2%
2516
Don't know 1.6%
59
1.0%
7
0.8%
3
1.4%
69
No answer 0.4%
14
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Yes 9.8%
231
9.2%
97
19.8%
17
24.9%
230
13.6%
52
13.1%
627
No 55.8%
1317
54.6%
573
43.0%
37
41.7%
386
51.6%
197
52.3%
2510
Don't know 1.1%
27
1.7%
18
2.3%
2
1.6%
15
1.3%
5
1.4%
67
No answer 0.4%
10
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Yes 14.7%
313
11.8%
316
13.0%
629
No 51.1%
1089
53.1%
1427
52.2%
2516
Don't know 1.5%
32
1.4%
37
1.4%
69
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
12
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share