General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLHITOK

Are there any situations you can imagine in which you would approve of a policeman striking an adult male citizen?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -.77
Yes 2163 44.9% 77.3% -.06
No 951 19.7% 97% .65
Don't know 140 2.9% 99.9% 4.9
No answer 4 .1% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Yes 44.2%
295
44.8%
590
46.5%
627
44.4%
452
43.3%
180
45.0%
2144
No 21.1%
141
18.9%
249
19.4%
262
18.5%
188
23.6%
98
19.7%
938
Don't know 1.8%
12
2.8%
37
2.9%
39
3.0%
31
4.8%
20
2.9%
139
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Yes 46.4%
713
49.5%
317
44.5%
209
43.6%
299
45.4%
89
41.8%
533
45.0%
2160
No 18.5%
285
16.3%
104
19.1%
90
21.7%
149
20.4%
40
22.0%
280
19.7%
948
Don't know 3.2%
49
2.2%
14
2.3%
11
3.5%
24
1.5%
3
3.0%
38
2.9%
139
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Yes 42.6%
331
46.2%
240
44.0%
772
49.0%
330
48.0%
439
45.5%
2112
No 19.9%
155
21.7%
113
20.9%
367
18.7%
126
15.5%
142
19.5%
903
Don't know 3.5%
27
2.3%
12
3.0%
52
2.2%
15
2.2%
20
2.7%
126
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Yes 49.1%
1817
31.3%
226
30.2%
120
44.9%
2163
No 15.8%
585
31.4%
227
34.9%
139
19.7%
951
Don't know 2.4%
89
4.0%
29
5.5%
22
2.9%
140
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Yes 44.9%
1060
40.2%
422
59.3%
51
49.2%
455
43.7%
167
44.9%
2155
No 19.1%
451
23.8%
250
9.3%
8
17.3%
160
20.7%
79
19.7%
948
Don't know 2.9%
69
3.4%
36
1.2%
1
2.6%
24
2.6%
10
2.9%
140
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Yes 49.1%
1046
41.6%
1117
44.9%
2163
No 16.1%
344
22.6%
607
19.7%
951
Don't know 2.5%
54
3.2%
86
2.9%
140
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share