General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKSLF

Was [your mother] self-employed or did she work for someone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1447 30% 30% -1.4
Self-employed 361 7.5% 37.5% -.35
Someone else 3003 62.3% 99.8% .69
Don't know 6 .1% 99.9% 6.98
No answer 3 .1% 100% 8.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.5%
117
21.1%
278
27.4%
370
41.0%
417
58.4%
243
29.9%
1425
Self-employed 8.8%
59
7.7%
101
7.8%
105
6.8%
69
6.0%
25
7.5%
359
Someone else 73.5%
491
70.9%
934
64.8%
874
52.1%
530
35.6%
148
62.4%
2977
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.4%
421
27.8%
178
28.7%
135
28.6%
196
30.1%
59
35.4%
451
30.0%
1440
Self-employed 6.9%
106
6.7%
43
7.7%
36
7.7%
53
9.2%
18
8.2%
105
7.5%
361
Someone else 65.6%
1008
65.0%
416
63.6%
299
63.4%
435
59.7%
117
56.4%
718
62.3%
2993
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.3%
212
28.1%
146
27.5%
483
32.3%
218
35.2%
322
29.8%
1381
Self-employed 6.9%
54
6.5%
34
8.0%
140
7.6%
51
7.9%
72
7.6%
351
Someone else 65.5%
509
64.8%
337
64.4%
1131
59.9%
404
56.7%
518
62.5%
2899
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.3%
1159
19.1%
138
37.7%
150
30.0%
1447
Self-employed 7.2%
267
7.3%
53
10.3%
41
7.5%
361
Someone else 61.3%
2269
73.1%
528
51.8%
206
62.3%
3003
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
696
37.3%
391
30.2%
26
24.2%
224
27.0%
103
30.0%
1440
Self-employed 7.8%
183
6.6%
69
17.4%
15
6.6%
61
8.4%
32
7.5%
360
Someone else 62.6%
1479
56.1%
588
51.2%
44
69.0%
638
64.1%
245
62.3%
2994
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
657
29.4%
790
30.0%
1447
Self-employed 7.2%
154
7.7%
207
7.5%
361
Someone else 61.9%
1319
62.6%
1684
62.3%
3003
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share