General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLABUSE

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who had said vulgar and obscene things to the policeman?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.11
Yes 288 6% 38.4% -.31
No 2892 60% 98.4% .49
Don't know 76 1.6% 100% 5.27
No answer 2 0% 100% 6.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Yes 5.8%
39
4.0%
53
5.9%
79
6.9%
70
10.8%
45
6.0%
286
No 59.7%
399
61.5%
811
61.7%
832
57.5%
585
56.7%
236
60.0%
2863
Don't know 1.5%
10
1.0%
13
1.3%
17
1.8%
18
3.8%
16
1.6%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Yes 5.3%
82
6.3%
40
7.0%
33
5.2%
36
5.6%
11
6.8%
86
6.0%
288
No 61.1%
939
61.1%
391
57.4%
270
61.7%
423
60.2%
118
58.4%
744
60.1%
2885
Don't know 1.8%
27
0.6%
4
1.5%
7
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
1.7%
22
1.6%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Yes 4.0%
31
5.0%
26
6.3%
110
7.1%
48
6.7%
61
5.9%
276
No 60.6%
471
64.2%
334
60.3%
1058
61.9%
417
57.3%
524
60.4%
2804
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.0%
5
1.4%
24
0.9%
6
1.8%
16
1.3%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Yes 5.8%
214
5.3%
38
9.0%
36
6.0%
288
No 60.0%
2221
60.1%
434
59.5%
237
60.0%
2892
Don't know 1.5%
56
1.7%
12
2.0%
8
1.6%
76
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Yes 6.9%
162
6.2%
65
2.3%
2
4.4%
41
4.7%
18
6.0%
288
No 58.5%
1381
59.5%
624
66.3%
57
63.4%
586
61.0%
233
60.0%
2881
Don't know 1.7%
40
1.7%
18
1.2%
1
1.3%
12
1.3%
5
1.6%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Yes 6.8%
145
5.3%
143
6.0%
288
No 59.7%
1272
60.3%
1620
60.0%
2892
Don't know 1.3%
28
1.8%
48
1.6%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share