General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLMURDR

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who was being questioned as a suspect in a murder case?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.08
Yes 449 9.3% 41.7% -.29
No 2730 56.6% 98.4% .51
Don't know 76 1.6% 99.9% 5.29
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Yes 10.6%
71
7.2%
95
9.6%
130
8.9%
91
13.7%
57
9.3%
444
No 54.9%
367
58.0%
764
57.7%
778
55.6%
566
54.6%
227
56.7%
2702
Don't know 1.5%
10
1.4%
18
1.4%
19
1.5%
15
3.4%
14
1.6%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Yes 9.3%
143
8.4%
54
12.3%
58
9.5%
65
7.7%
15
8.9%
113
9.3%
448
No 57.6%
885
58.6%
375
51.7%
243
58.3%
400
58.2%
114
55.5%
707
56.7%
2724
Don't know 1.3%
20
0.9%
6
1.9%
9
1.2%
8
1.0%
2
2.4%
31
1.6%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Yes 7.7%
60
9.6%
50
9.7%
171
9.9%
67
9.3%
85
9.3%
433
No 57.1%
444
58.8%
306
56.6%
993
59.1%
398
55.3%
505
57.0%
2646
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.7%
9
1.5%
27
1.0%
7
1.2%
11
1.4%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Yes 7.4%
275
13.4%
97
19.3%
77
9.3%
449
No 58.4%
2161
51.4%
371
49.7%
198
56.6%
2730
Don't know 1.5%
55
2.1%
15
1.5%
6
1.6%
76
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Yes 9.1%
215
11.2%
117
7.0%
6
8.6%
80
8.1%
31
9.3%
449
No 56.0%
1322
54.7%
574
62.8%
54
59.4%
549
57.6%
220
56.6%
2719
Don't know 1.9%
44
1.6%
17
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
1.3%
5
1.6%
76
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Yes 9.9%
211
8.9%
238
9.3%
449
No 56.8%
1210
56.5%
1520
56.6%
2730
Don't know 1.1%
23
2.0%
53
1.6%
76
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share