General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLESCAP

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who was attempting to escape from custody?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -.76
Yes 2286 47.4% 79.8% -.04
No 829 17.2% 97% .68
Don't know 141 2.9% 100% 4.97
No answer 2 0% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Yes 43.9%
293
45.1%
595
48.6%
656
50.0%
509
52.2%
217
47.6%
2270
No 19.8%
132
18.6%
245
17.6%
237
13.7%
139
15.1%
63
17.1%
816
Don't know 3.4%
23
2.8%
37
2.5%
34
2.5%
25
4.3%
18
2.9%
137
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Yes 47.9%
736
49.7%
318
47.0%
221
48.3%
331
49.5%
97
45.4%
578
47.5%
2281
No 17.6%
270
14.8%
95
16.0%
75
17.9%
123
16.8%
33
18.1%
231
17.2%
827
Don't know 2.7%
42
3.4%
22
2.8%
13
2.8%
19
1.0%
2
3.4%
43
2.9%
141
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Yes 43.1%
335
47.1%
245
46.6%
818
53.1%
358
50.0%
457
47.7%
2213
No 20.1%
156
21.0%
109
18.1%
317
13.8%
93
13.1%
120
17.1%
795
Don't know 2.8%
22
2.1%
11
3.2%
57
3.0%
20
2.6%
24
2.9%
134
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Yes 49.9%
1847
38.4%
277
40.7%
162
47.4%
2286
No 14.5%
535
26.2%
189
26.4%
105
17.2%
829
Don't know 2.9%
109
2.5%
18
3.5%
14
2.9%
141
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Yes 48.7%
1149
45.2%
474
54.7%
47
48.5%
449
42.4%
162
47.5%
2281
No 15.3%
362
19.8%
208
11.6%
10
17.7%
164
20.9%
80
17.2%
824
Don't know 3.0%
71
2.5%
26
3.5%
3
2.8%
26
3.7%
14
2.9%
140
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Yes 50.6%
1079
44.9%
1207
47.4%
2286
No 15.0%
319
19.0%
510
17.2%
829
Don't know 2.2%
47
3.5%
94
2.9%
141
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share