General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLATTAK

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who was attacking the policeman with his fists?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -.87
Yes 2841 58.9% 91.3% .18
No 364 7.6% 98.9% 1.23
Not sure 52 1.1% 100% 7.51
No answer 1 0% 100% 8.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Yes 56.7%
379
59.3%
782
59.1%
797
58.9%
600
62.3%
259
59.1%
2817
No 9.1%
61
6.4%
84
8.3%
112
6.2%
63
8.4%
35
7.4%
355
Not sure 1.2%
8
0.8%
11
1.4%
19
1.0%
10
1.0%
4
1.1%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Yes 60.2%
926
60.3%
386
57.2%
269
60.1%
412
61.2%
120
56.6%
721
59.0%
2834
No 7.0%
108
7.2%
46
7.2%
34
8.2%
56
6.1%
12
8.5%
108
7.6%
364
Not sure 0.9%
14
0.5%
3
1.5%
7
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
1.1%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Yes 56.2%
437
62.3%
324
58.7%
1031
63.4%
427
58.6%
536
59.4%
2755
No 8.5%
66
7.7%
40
8.0%
140
5.8%
39
6.1%
56
7.3%
341
Not sure 1.3%
10
0.2%
1
1.2%
21
0.9%
6
1.0%
9
1.0%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Yes 61.3%
2268
51.7%
373
50.3%
200
58.9%
2841
No 5.1%
188
14.0%
101
18.8%
75
7.6%
364
Not sure 1.0%
36
1.4%
10
1.5%
6
1.1%
52
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Yes 59.8%
1412
55.6%
583
60.5%
52
60.3%
558
58.9%
225
58.9%
2830
No 6.0%
141
10.7%
112
8.1%
7
8.2%
76
7.3%
28
7.6%
364
Not sure 1.3%
30
1.2%
13
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.8%
3
1.1%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Yes 60.5%
1289
57.7%
1552
58.9%
2841
No 6.6%
140
8.3%
224
7.6%
364
Not sure 0.8%
16
1.3%
36
1.1%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share