General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEAR

Is there any area right around here -- that is, within a mile -- where you would be afraid to walk alone at night?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -1.13
Yes 1028 21.3% 56% -.12
No 2104 43.7% 99.6% .89
Don't know 16 .3% 99.9% 6.98
No answer 3 .1% 100% 7.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes 23.8%
159
18.2%
240
20.8%
281
23.6%
240
23.6%
98
21.3%
1018
No 39.7%
265
47.3%
623
44.3%
597
42.4%
432
39.9%
166
43.7%
2083
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes 20.5%
315
19.2%
123
21.7%
102
22.0%
151
25.5%
50
22.4%
285
21.4%
1026
No 43.5%
668
44.1%
282
46.4%
218
44.5%
305
41.8%
82
42.2%
538
43.6%
2093
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes 24.2%
188
21.2%
110
20.9%
366
19.3%
130
21.8%
199
21.4%
993
No 41.8%
325
42.5%
221
43.3%
760
44.2%
298
45.7%
418
43.6%
2022
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes 19.9%
738
26.2%
189
25.4%
101
21.3%
1028
No 45.1%
1670
37.3%
269
41.5%
165
43.7%
2104
Don't know 0.3%
11
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes 22.1%
521
22.1%
232
27.9%
24
18.9%
175
19.1%
73
21.3%
1025
No 43.4%
1025
44.0%
462
37.2%
32
43.4%
401
46.3%
177
43.7%
2097
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes 12.3%
262
28.5%
766
21.3%
1028
No 52.2%
1113
36.9%
991
43.7%
2104
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.5%
13
0.3%
16
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share