General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNGUN

Do you happen to have in your home (or garage) any guns or revolvers?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -1.19
Yes 1071 22.2% 56.8% -.11
No 2011 41.7% 98.6% .97
Refused 64 1.3% 99.9% 2.05
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 7.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes 14.7%
98
20.2%
266
23.2%
313
27.9%
284
25.2%
105
22.4%
1066
No 48.5%
324
44.5%
587
41.0%
553
35.9%
365
38.0%
158
41.7%
1987
Refused 0.4%
3
0.9%
12
1.4%
19
2.4%
24
1.0%
4
1.3%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes 19.7%
303
24.5%
157
25.3%
119
23.0%
158
21.9%
43
22.6%
288
22.2%
1068
No 43.5%
669
38.0%
243
41.7%
196
43.0%
295
43.4%
85
40.3%
514
41.7%
2002
Refused 1.2%
18
1.6%
10
1.1%
5
0.4%
3
2.6%
5
1.6%
21
1.3%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes 13.1%
102
20.8%
108
21.9%
384
23.4%
158
31.0%
283
22.3%
1035
No 52.1%
405
43.3%
225
41.7%
731
38.9%
262
33.4%
305
41.6%
1928
Refused 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
1.3%
9
3.1%
28
1.3%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes 25.6%
947
12.0%
87
9.3%
37
22.2%
1071
No 38.1%
1410
51.2%
370
58.0%
231
41.7%
2011
Refused 1.6%
58
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
64
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes 26.1%
617
19.4%
204
9.3%
8
18.5%
171
18.1%
69
22.3%
1069
No 37.9%
895
46.1%
484
55.8%
48
43.4%
401
46.1%
176
41.7%
2004
Refused 1.7%
39
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
1.6%
6
1.3%
62
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes 26.5%
565
18.8%
506
22.2%
1071
No 36.4%
775
46.0%
1236
41.7%
2011
Refused 1.8%
39
0.9%
25
1.3%
64
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share