General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PISTOL

If ‘yes' to OWNGUN: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle or what? Code all that apply. Pistol
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1674 34.7% 34.7% -1.19
Yes 716 14.9% 49.6% -.19
No 2342 48.6% 98.2% .81
Refused 75 1.6% 99.7% 1.82
Don't know 13 .3% 100% 6.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.4%
453
34.4%
464
33.9%
345
35.8%
149
34.7%
1654
Yes 9.0%
60
14.0%
184
15.0%
202
19.9%
203
15.4%
64
15.0%
713
No 53.9%
360
50.2%
662
48.5%
654
43.5%
443
47.6%
198
48.6%
2317
Refused 0.6%
4
1.1%
14
1.8%
24
2.6%
26
1.0%
4
1.5%
72
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.9%
150
33.5%
230
32.1%
63
35.4%
451
34.8%
1671
Yes 12.9%
199
17.2%
110
18.1%
85
14.9%
102
13.8%
27
15.0%
191
14.9%
714
No 50.0%
768
45.2%
289
48.5%
228
50.6%
347
50.0%
98
47.3%
602
48.6%
2332
Refused 1.3%
20
1.7%
11
1.5%
7
0.4%
3
3.1%
6
2.0%
26
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.4%
622
36.4%
245
32.6%
298
34.8%
1616
Yes 8.4%
65
15.4%
80
14.2%
249
15.3%
103
21.4%
196
14.9%
693
No 56.8%
441
47.9%
249
48.8%
856
46.4%
313
42.5%
388
48.4%
2247
Refused 0.8%
6
0.4%
2
1.2%
21
1.5%
10
3.5%
32
1.5%
71
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
1285
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.7%
1674
Yes 16.8%
623
9.4%
68
6.3%
25
14.9%
716
No 46.3%
1714
53.3%
385
61.1%
243
48.6%
2342
Refused 1.8%
68
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
75
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
810
33.6%
352
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.3%
131
34.7%
1668
Yes 17.8%
421
12.5%
131
7.0%
6
11.9%
110
12.3%
47
14.9%
715
No 45.7%
1080
52.9%
555
58.1%
50
49.2%
455
50.8%
194
48.6%
2334
Refused 1.9%
44
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
2.4%
9
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
753
34.3%
921
34.7%
1674
Yes 18.2%
388
12.2%
328
14.9%
716
No 44.3%
944
52.0%
1398
48.6%
2342
Refused 2.2%
46
1.1%
29
1.6%
75
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.4%
12
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share