General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOTGUN

If ‘yes' to OWNGUN: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle or what? Code all that apply. Shotgun
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1674 34.7% 34.7% -1.2
Yes 647 13.4% 48.2% -.2
No 2411 50% 98.2% .8
Refused 75 1.6% 99.7% 1.8
Don't know 13 .3% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.4%
453
34.4%
464
33.9%
345
35.8%
149
34.7%
1654
Yes 9.1%
61
12.1%
159
14.5%
195
17.2%
175
13.5%
56
13.5%
646
No 53.7%
359
52.1%
687
49.0%
661
46.3%
471
49.5%
206
50.0%
2384
Refused 0.6%
4
1.1%
14
1.8%
24
2.6%
26
1.0%
4
1.5%
72
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.9%
150
33.5%
230
32.1%
63
35.4%
451
34.8%
1671
Yes 12.5%
192
13.9%
89
13.8%
65
15.0%
103
12.8%
25
13.4%
171
13.4%
645
No 50.4%
775
48.4%
310
52.8%
248
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
48.8%
622
50.0%
2401
Refused 1.3%
20
1.7%
11
1.5%
7
0.4%
3
3.1%
6
2.0%
26
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.4%
622
36.4%
245
32.6%
298
34.8%
1616
Yes 6.3%
49
12.3%
64
12.9%
227
14.5%
98
20.9%
191
13.6%
629
No 58.8%
457
51.0%
265
50.0%
878
47.2%
318
43.0%
393
49.8%
2311
Refused 0.8%
6
0.4%
2
1.2%
21
1.5%
10
3.5%
32
1.5%
71
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
1285
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.7%
1674
Yes 16.2%
601
4.6%
33
3.3%
13
13.4%
647
No 46.9%
1736
58.2%
420
64.1%
255
50.0%
2411
Refused 1.8%
68
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
75
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
810
33.6%
352
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.3%
131
34.7%
1668
Yes 16.0%
377
11.4%
120
7.0%
6
11.2%
104
10.2%
39
13.4%
646
No 47.6%
1124
54.0%
566
58.1%
50
49.8%
461
52.9%
202
50.0%
2403
Refused 1.9%
44
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
2.4%
9
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
753
34.3%
921
34.7%
1674
Yes 17.0%
363
10.6%
284
13.4%
647
No 45.5%
969
53.6%
1442
50.0%
2411
Refused 2.2%
46
1.1%
29
1.6%
75
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.4%
12
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share