General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RIFLE

If ‘yes' to OWNGUN: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle or what? Code all that apply. Rifle
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1674 34.7% 34.7% -1.2
Yes 663 13.8% 48.5% -.2
No 2395 49.7% 98.2% .8
Refused 75 1.6% 99.7% 1.8
Don't know 13 .3% 100% 6.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.4%
453
34.4%
464
33.9%
345
35.8%
149
34.7%
1654
Yes 8.8%
59
12.0%
158
15.2%
205
17.7%
180
13.9%
58
13.8%
660
No 54.0%
361
52.2%
688
48.3%
651
45.8%
466
49.0%
204
49.7%
2370
Refused 0.6%
4
1.1%
14
1.8%
24
2.6%
26
1.0%
4
1.5%
72
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.9%
150
33.5%
230
32.1%
63
35.4%
451
34.8%
1671
Yes 11.6%
178
15.8%
101
16.2%
76
15.2%
104
13.3%
26
13.7%
175
13.7%
660
No 51.3%
789
46.6%
298
50.4%
237
50.3%
345
50.5%
99
48.5%
618
49.7%
2386
Refused 1.3%
20
1.7%
11
1.5%
7
0.4%
3
3.1%
6
2.0%
26
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.4%
622
36.4%
245
32.6%
298
34.8%
1616
Yes 7.2%
56
11.5%
60
12.9%
227
15.0%
101
21.1%
193
13.7%
637
No 57.9%
450
51.7%
269
50.0%
878
46.7%
315
42.8%
391
49.6%
2303
Refused 0.8%
6
0.4%
2
1.2%
21
1.5%
10
3.5%
32
1.5%
71
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
1285
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.7%
1674
Yes 16.7%
617
3.6%
26
5.0%
20
13.8%
663
No 46.5%
1720
59.1%
427
62.3%
248
49.7%
2395
Refused 1.8%
68
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
75
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
810
33.6%
352
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.3%
131
34.7%
1668
Yes 16.5%
390
12.0%
126
7.0%
6
10.5%
97
11.0%
42
13.8%
661
No 47.1%
1111
53.4%
560
58.1%
50
50.6%
468
52.1%
199
49.7%
2388
Refused 1.9%
44
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
2.4%
9
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
753
34.3%
921
34.7%
1674
Yes 17.5%
374
10.8%
289
13.8%
663
No 44.9%
958
53.5%
1437
49.7%
2395
Refused 2.2%
46
1.1%
29
1.6%
75
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.4%
12
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share