General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROWNGUN

Do any of these guns personally belong to you?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3685 76.5% 76.5% -.49
Yes 734 15.2% 91.7% .99
No 333 6.9% 98.6% 2.47
Refused 67 1.4% 100% 3.95
Don't know 1 0% 100% 11.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.9%
567
78.9%
1040
75.4%
1017
69.7%
710
73.8%
307
76.3%
3641
Yes 8.1%
54
12.1%
160
16.2%
219
21.1%
215
19.7%
82
15.3%
730
No 6.6%
44
8.0%
105
6.9%
93
6.7%
68
5.3%
22
7.0%
332
Refused 0.4%
3
0.9%
12
1.5%
20
2.5%
25
1.2%
5
1.4%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
1216
73.9%
473
73.6%
346
76.5%
525
75.5%
148
75.7%
965
76.5%
3673
Yes 15.2%
233
17.2%
110
17.7%
83
14.1%
97
14.8%
29
14.1%
180
15.2%
732
No 4.5%
69
7.2%
46
7.7%
36
8.6%
59
7.1%
14
8.5%
108
6.9%
332
Refused 1.2%
19
1.7%
11
1.1%
5
0.6%
4
2.6%
5
1.6%
21
1.4%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.1%
669
79.2%
412
77.1%
1353
75.2%
507
66.0%
603
76.4%
3544
Yes 8.9%
69
13.8%
72
14.5%
255
14.2%
96
23.9%
218
15.3%
710
No 4.1%
32
6.9%
36
7.2%
127
9.1%
61
7.1%
65
6.9%
321
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
1.5%
10
3.1%
28
1.4%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
2695
87.1%
629
90.7%
361
76.5%
3685
Yes 17.4%
642
9.1%
66
6.5%
26
15.2%
734
No 8.1%
301
2.9%
21
2.8%
11
6.9%
333
Refused 1.6%
61
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
1705
79.7%
836
90.7%
78
80.6%
746
80.4%
307
76.5%
3672
Yes 17.9%
422
12.4%
130
7.0%
6
13.5%
125
12.8%
49
15.2%
732
No 8.1%
192
7.1%
74
2.3%
2
4.9%
45
5.2%
20
6.9%
333
Refused 1.7%
41
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
1.6%
6
1.4%
65
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.7%
1528
80.2%
2157
76.5%
3685
Yes 24.6%
524
7.8%
210
15.2%
734
No 1.8%
39
10.9%
294
6.9%
333
Refused 1.9%
41
1.0%
26
1.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share