General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TICKET

Have you ever received a ticket or been charged by the police, for a traffic violation--other than for illegal parking?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3066 63.6% 63.6% -.66
Yes 1112 23.1% 86.7% .65
No 637 13.2% 99.9% 1.96
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 9.8
No answer 4 .1% 100% 11.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
350
60.2%
793
64.9%
876
68.4%
696
73.3%
305
63.3%
3020
Yes 28.7%
192
26.3%
346
23.8%
321
19.4%
197
13.0%
54
23.3%
1110
No 18.9%
126
13.5%
178
11.1%
150
12.2%
124
13.5%
56
13.3%
634
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
1009
62.3%
399
61.1%
287
60.3%
414
64.3%
126
64.4%
820
63.6%
3055
Yes 22.4%
345
26.6%
170
26.0%
122
24.2%
166
19.4%
38
21.0%
267
23.1%
1108
No 11.8%
182
10.9%
70
12.6%
59
15.5%
106
15.8%
31
14.7%
187
13.2%
635
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.3%
492
62.1%
323
63.9%
1122
63.4%
427
65.0%
594
63.8%
2958
Yes 22.7%
176
24.4%
127
22.3%
391
24.0%
162
24.0%
219
23.2%
1075
No 13.9%
108
13.3%
69
13.8%
242
12.5%
84
11.1%
101
13.0%
604
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.3%
2380
64.5%
466
55.3%
220
63.6%
3066
Yes 23.6%
872
19.4%
140
25.1%
100
23.1%
1112
No 12.0%
445
15.9%
115
19.3%
77
13.2%
637
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
1566
63.2%
663
72.1%
62
60.9%
563
52.1%
199
63.6%
3053
Yes 21.6%
509
20.4%
214
19.8%
17
26.5%
245
32.5%
124
23.1%
1109
No 12.1%
285
16.3%
171
8.1%
7
12.4%
115
15.2%
58
13.2%
636
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.8%
1339
64.2%
1727
63.6%
3066
Yes 26.4%
562
20.5%
550
23.1%
1112
No 10.7%
229
15.2%
408
13.2%
637
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share