General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARREST

Were you ever picked up or charged, by the police, for any (other) reason whether or not you were guilty?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3066 63.6% 63.6% -.7
Yes 373 7.7% 71.3% .36
No 1375 28.5% 99.9% 1.43
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 7.82
No answer 5 .1% 100% 8.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
350
60.2%
793
64.9%
876
68.4%
696
73.3%
305
63.3%
3020
Yes 13.0%
87
10.1%
133
7.1%
96
4.4%
45
2.9%
12
7.8%
373
No 34.6%
231
29.7%
391
27.8%
375
27.0%
275
23.6%
98
28.7%
1370
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
1009
62.3%
399
61.1%
287
60.3%
414
64.3%
126
64.4%
820
63.6%
3055
Yes 8.8%
135
8.3%
53
7.9%
37
9.3%
64
4.6%
9
5.9%
75
7.8%
373
No 25.5%
392
29.4%
188
30.6%
144
30.3%
208
30.6%
60
29.6%
377
28.5%
1369
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.3%
492
62.1%
323
63.9%
1122
63.4%
427
65.0%
594
63.8%
2958
Yes 8.4%
65
10.4%
54
7.4%
129
7.3%
49
6.2%
57
7.6%
354
No 28.2%
219
27.3%
142
28.7%
504
29.4%
198
28.6%
261
28.5%
1324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.3%
2380
64.5%
466
55.3%
220
63.6%
3066
Yes 7.4%
273
8.3%
60
10.1%
40
7.7%
373
No 28.2%
1044
26.9%
194
34.4%
137
28.5%
1375
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
1566
63.2%
663
72.1%
62
60.9%
563
52.1%
199
63.6%
3053
Yes 7.1%
167
6.1%
64
0.0%
0
11.4%
105
9.4%
36
7.7%
372
No 26.5%
626
30.6%
321
27.9%
24
27.7%
256
38.0%
145
28.6%
1372
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.8%
1339
64.2%
1727
63.6%
3066
Yes 11.3%
241
4.9%
132
7.7%
373
No 25.8%
549
30.7%
826
28.5%
1375
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share