General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONVICTD

Not counting minor traffic offenses, have you ever been convicted of a crime?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3066 63.6% 63.6% -.72
Yes 210 4.4% 68% .32
No 1538 31.9% 99.9% 1.35
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 7.55
No answer 5 .1% 100% 8.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
350
60.2%
793
64.9%
876
68.4%
696
73.3%
305
63.3%
3020
Yes 7.9%
53
5.6%
74
4.1%
55
2.4%
24
1.0%
4
4.4%
210
No 39.7%
265
34.1%
449
30.9%
417
29.1%
296
25.5%
106
32.1%
1533
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
1009
62.3%
399
61.1%
287
60.3%
414
64.3%
126
64.4%
820
63.6%
3055
Yes 5.1%
79
4.2%
27
4.7%
22
5.2%
36
2.0%
4
3.3%
42
4.4%
210
No 29.1%
447
33.3%
213
33.8%
159
34.4%
236
33.7%
66
32.3%
411
31.9%
1532
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.3%
492
62.1%
323
63.9%
1122
63.4%
427
65.0%
594
63.8%
2958
Yes 5.4%
42
5.2%
27
4.0%
71
4.3%
29
3.2%
29
4.3%
198
No 31.1%
242
32.7%
170
32.0%
561
32.3%
218
31.6%
289
31.9%
1480
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.3%
2380
64.5%
466
55.3%
220
63.6%
3066
Yes 4.3%
160
5.1%
37
3.3%
13
4.4%
210
No 31.2%
1155
30.2%
218
41.5%
165
31.9%
1538
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
1566
63.2%
663
72.1%
62
60.9%
563
52.1%
199
63.6%
3053
Yes 4.4%
104
2.2%
23
0.0%
0
7.0%
65
4.5%
17
4.4%
209
No 29.2%
689
34.4%
361
27.9%
24
32.0%
296
43.2%
165
32.0%
1535
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.8%
1339
64.2%
1727
63.6%
3066
Yes 6.7%
142
2.5%
68
4.4%
210
No 30.3%
646
33.2%
892
31.9%
1538
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share