General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOCKEDUP

Have you ever spent any time in prison or jail?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3066 63.6% 63.6% -.71
Yes 259 5.4% 69% .33
No 1489 30.9% 99.9% 1.37
No answer 6 .1% 100% 8.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
350
60.2%
793
64.9%
876
68.4%
696
73.3%
305
63.3%
3020
Yes 8.4%
56
6.8%
90
5.2%
70
3.6%
37
1.4%
6
5.4%
259
No 39.2%
262
32.9%
433
29.7%
401
27.9%
284
25.0%
104
31.1%
1484
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
1009
62.3%
399
61.1%
287
60.3%
414
64.3%
126
64.4%
820
63.6%
3055
Yes 6.6%
101
5.6%
36
4.9%
23
5.7%
39
2.6%
5
4.3%
55
5.4%
259
No 27.7%
425
31.9%
204
33.8%
159
34.0%
233
33.2%
65
31.2%
397
30.9%
1483
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.3%
492
62.1%
323
63.9%
1122
63.4%
427
65.0%
594
63.8%
2958
Yes 6.0%
47
7.9%
41
5.2%
92
3.9%
26
3.9%
36
5.2%
242
No 30.5%
237
30.0%
156
30.8%
540
32.8%
221
30.7%
281
30.9%
1435
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.3%
2380
64.5%
466
55.3%
220
63.6%
3066
Yes 4.8%
177
7.3%
53
7.3%
29
5.4%
259
No 30.8%
1139
27.8%
201
37.4%
149
30.9%
1489
No answer 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
1566
63.2%
663
72.1%
62
60.9%
563
52.1%
199
63.6%
3053
Yes 5.1%
121
3.7%
39
1.2%
1
8.4%
78
5.0%
19
5.4%
258
No 28.5%
672
33.0%
346
26.7%
23
30.6%
283
42.4%
162
30.9%
1486
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.8%
1339
64.2%
1727
63.6%
3066
Yes 8.4%
179
3.0%
80
5.4%
259
No 28.6%
609
32.7%
880
30.9%
1489
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share