General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNT

Do you or your spouse go hunting?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, respondent does
  2) Yes, spouse does
  3) Yes, both do
  4) No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -1.24
Yes, respondent does 333 6.9% 41.5% -.71
Yes, spouse does 138 2.9% 44.4% -.18
Yes, both do 65 1.3% 45.7% .35
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 2614 54.2% 100% .88
No answer 1 0% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes, respondent does 8.1%
54
6.7%
88
7.6%
102
7.1%
72
3.4%
14
6.9%
330
Yes, spouse does 2.4%
16
3.8%
50
3.3%
45
2.2%
22
1.0%
4
2.9%
137
Yes, both do 1.3%
9
2.4%
32
1.2%
16
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
65
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 51.6%
345
52.8%
696
53.7%
724
56.2%
572
60.1%
250
54.2%
2587
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes, respondent does 6.7%
103
8.9%
57
7.4%
35
8.0%
55
5.1%
10
5.6%
71
6.9%
331
Yes, spouse does 1.8%
27
2.5%
16
2.8%
13
3.1%
21
4.1%
8
4.1%
52
2.9%
137
Yes, both do 1.2%
18
1.3%
8
2.1%
10
1.7%
12
1.5%
3
1.1%
14
1.4%
65
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 54.8%
842
51.4%
329
56.0%
263
53.8%
369
57.1%
112
54.1%
689
54.2%
2604
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes, respondent does 4.0%
31
5.8%
30
6.8%
119
6.2%
42
10.5%
96
6.9%
318
Yes, spouse does 0.8%
6
3.1%
16
2.6%
46
4.0%
27
4.0%
37
2.8%
132
Yes, both do 0.6%
5
0.8%
4
1.4%
25
0.9%
6
2.5%
23
1.4%
63
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 60.6%
471
54.4%
283
53.8%
945
52.7%
355
50.5%
462
54.2%
2516
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes, respondent does 8.0%
296
3.3%
24
3.3%
13
6.9%
333
Yes, spouse does 3.5%
130
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
2.9%
138
Yes, both do 1.8%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
65
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 52.1%
1929
60.1%
434
63.1%
251
54.2%
2614
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes, respondent does 7.0%
165
6.9%
72
1.2%
1
7.1%
66
7.3%
28
6.9%
332
Yes, spouse does 3.4%
81
2.7%
28
1.2%
1
2.1%
19
2.4%
9
2.9%
138
Yes, both do 1.7%
40
0.9%
9
1.2%
1
0.9%
8
1.8%
7
1.4%
65
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 53.7%
1268
56.1%
589
61.6%
53
52.6%
487
54.5%
208
54.2%
2605
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes, respondent does 12.8%
273
2.2%
60
6.9%
333
Yes, spouse does 0.0%
1
5.1%
137
2.9%
138
Yes, both do 1.5%
31
1.3%
34
1.3%
65
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 50.4%
1075
57.3%
1539
54.2%
2614
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share