General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS

How often do you read the newspaper: every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week or never?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Everyday
  2) Few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.04
Everyday 919 19.1% 52% -.49
Few times a week 613 12.7% 64.8% .05
Once a week 469 9.7% 74.5% .6
Less than once a week 521 10.8% 85.3% 1.14
Never 707 14.7% 100% 1.69
No answer 2 0% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Everyday 9.1%
61
12.6%
166
16.5%
222
30.2%
307
36.3%
151
19.0%
907
Few times a week 13.2%
88
13.4%
176
13.9%
187
11.6%
118
8.7%
36
12.7%
605
Once a week 11.7%
78
10.7%
141
10.5%
142
8.0%
81
5.8%
24
9.8%
466
Less than once a week 15.9%
106
13.7%
180
11.1%
150
6.6%
67
2.4%
10
10.8%
513
Never 19.3%
129
17.5%
230
13.5%
182
11.4%
116
10.3%
43
14.7%
700
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Everyday 18.6%
286
18.1%
116
20.2%
95
16.9%
116
20.9%
41
20.4%
260
19.0%
914
Few times a week 10.3%
159
14.4%
92
14.5%
68
14.6%
100
10.2%
20
13.4%
171
12.7%
610
Once a week 9.0%
138
9.2%
59
7.4%
35
11.4%
78
7.1%
14
11.3%
144
9.7%
468
Less than once a week 10.8%
166
12.5%
80
10.6%
50
12.0%
82
13.3%
26
9.2%
117
10.8%
521
Never 18.7%
287
13.8%
88
13.0%
61
9.6%
66
13.3%
26
13.9%
177
14.7%
705
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Everyday 21.6%
168
16.3%
85
19.0%
334
18.8%
127
20.5%
187
19.4%
901
Few times a week 13.4%
104
13.1%
68
12.1%
213
14.4%
97
12.3%
112
12.8%
594
Once a week 8.2%
64
11.0%
57
9.9%
174
10.4%
70
9.7%
89
9.8%
454
Less than once a week 12.1%
94
11.7%
61
10.7%
187
10.2%
69
9.5%
87
10.7%
498
Never 12.6%
98
13.7%
71
15.6%
274
12.3%
83
14.7%
134
14.2%
660
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Everyday 20.7%
765
13.4%
97
14.3%
57
19.1%
919
Few times a week 12.0%
444
15.5%
112
14.3%
57
12.7%
613
Once a week 9.2%
339
12.6%
91
9.8%
39
9.7%
469
Less than once a week 10.6%
393
12.6%
91
9.3%
37
10.8%
521
Never 14.7%
545
14.5%
105
14.3%
57
14.7%
707
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Everyday 18.6%
440
21.4%
224
33.7%
29
19.6%
181
11.3%
43
19.1%
917
Few times a week 13.8%
326
12.1%
127
9.3%
8
11.4%
105
11.8%
45
12.7%
611
Once a week 10.2%
240
10.0%
105
5.8%
5
8.9%
82
9.7%
37
9.8%
469
Less than once a week 11.2%
264
8.3%
87
8.1%
7
11.2%
104
14.7%
56
10.8%
518
Never 13.3%
315
14.1%
148
8.1%
7
17.2%
159
19.6%
75
14.7%
704
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Everyday 20.8%
444
17.7%
475
19.1%
919
Few times a week 12.4%
264
13.0%
349
12.7%
613
Once a week 9.3%
199
10.0%
270
9.7%
469
Less than once a week 10.1%
216
11.3%
305
10.8%
521
Never 14.8%
315
14.6%
392
14.7%
707
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share