General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHONE

Do you have a telephone?
  1) No phone
  2) Refused
  3) Phone in home
  4) Phone elsewhere
  5) Phone, don't know where
  6) Cell phone

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone 19 .4% .4% -2.17
Refused 98 2% 2.4% -1.5
Phone in home 2543 52.8% 55.2% -.83
Phone elsewhere 191 4% 59.1% -.16
Phone, don't know where 1 0% 59.2% .51
Cell phone 1968 40.8% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
No phone 0.7%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
19
Refused 2.1%
14
2.3%
30
1.0%
13
2.1%
21
3.1%
13
1.9%
91
Phone in home 19.0%
127
37.8%
498
55.2%
745
75.4%
768
89.9%
374
52.7%
2512
Phone elsewhere 5.5%
37
4.5%
59
4.6%
62
3.0%
31
0.5%
2
4.0%
191
Phone, don't know where 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cell phone 72.6%
485
55.2%
728
38.8%
524
19.0%
193
6.0%
25
41.0%
1955
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
No phone 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
7
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
19
Refused 2.1%
33
1.4%
9
2.3%
11
2.0%
14
2.0%
4
1.6%
21
1.9%
92
Phone in home 48.0%
738
50.9%
326
53.2%
250
48.5%
333
60.2%
118
60.8%
774
52.9%
2539
Phone elsewhere 3.6%
56
5.3%
34
4.5%
21
4.8%
33
4.1%
8
3.0%
38
4.0%
190
Phone, don't know where 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cell phone 45.9%
706
42.2%
270
39.6%
186
43.4%
298
33.2%
65
34.3%
437
40.8%
1962
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
No phone 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
9
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
18
Refused 1.4%
11
1.3%
7
2.0%
35
2.1%
14
2.2%
20
1.9%
87
Phone in home 51.7%
402
49.2%
256
49.7%
873
57.1%
385
58.3%
533
52.8%
2449
Phone elsewhere 2.3%
18
5.4%
28
4.8%
85
3.1%
21
3.7%
34
4.0%
186
Phone, don't know where 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cell phone 44.3%
344
43.5%
226
42.9%
753
37.4%
252
35.4%
324
40.9%
1899
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No phone 0.4%
14
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
19
Refused 1.8%
67
2.4%
17
3.5%
14
2.0%
98
Phone in home 55.3%
2047
46.4%
335
40.5%
161
52.8%
2543
Phone elsewhere 3.4%
125
6.0%
43
5.8%
23
4.0%
191
Phone, don't know where 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cell phone 39.1%
1447
44.7%
323
49.7%
198
40.8%
1968
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No phone 0.3%
7
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.0%
4
0.4%
19
Refused 1.7%
41
3.3%
35
1.2%
1
1.5%
14
1.0%
4
2.0%
95
Phone in home 57.6%
1361
55.3%
580
76.7%
66
40.8%
377
39.3%
150
52.8%
2534
Phone elsewhere 3.2%
76
4.4%
46
4.7%
4
4.3%
40
6.3%
24
4.0%
190
Phone, don't know where 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cell phone 37.1%
875
36.5%
383
17.4%
15
53.1%
491
52.4%
200
40.9%
1964
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No phone 0.5%
10
0.3%
9
0.4%
19
Refused 2.1%
45
2.0%
53
2.0%
98
Phone in home 50.0%
1066
54.9%
1477
52.8%
2543
Phone elsewhere 4.5%
97
3.5%
94
4.0%
191
Phone, don't know where 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cell phone 42.8%
913
39.2%
1055
40.8%
1968
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share