General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOP

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview?
  1) Friendly and interested
  2) Cooperative but not particularly interested
  3) Impatient and restless
  4) Hostile
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly and interested 3847 79.8% 79.8% -.39
Cooperative but not particularly interested 786 16.3% 96.1% 1.11
Impatient and restless 162 3.4% 99.5% 2.61
Hostile 8 .2% 99.6% 4.1
Don't know 8 .2% 99.8% 10.1
No answer 9 .2% 100% 11.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Friendly and interested 76.3%
510
79.7%
1051
79.8%
1077
83.0%
845
82.7%
344
80.2%
3827
Cooperative but not particularly interested 21.0%
140
16.6%
219
16.1%
217
13.9%
141
13.0%
54
16.2%
771
Impatient and restless 2.2%
15
3.0%
40
3.9%
52
2.8%
28
3.6%
15
3.1%
150
Hostile 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Friendly and interested 77.6%
1193
82.0%
525
81.9%
385
78.6%
539
83.2%
163
81.3%
1036
80.0%
3841
Cooperative but not particularly interested 18.5%
285
13.9%
89
14.5%
68
18.2%
125
13.3%
26
14.8%
188
16.3%
781
Impatient and restless 3.5%
54
3.6%
23
3.0%
14
2.9%
20
3.6%
7
3.3%
42
3.3%
160
Hostile 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Friendly and interested 86.2%
670
82.3%
428
78.6%
1380
77.6%
523
80.4%
735
80.5%
3736
Cooperative but not particularly interested 10.8%
84
15.0%
78
18.1%
317
18.2%
123
15.0%
137
15.9%
739
Impatient and restless 2.7%
21
2.3%
12
2.9%
51
3.6%
24
4.0%
37
3.1%
145
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 81.6%
3018
73.3%
529
75.4%
300
79.8%
3847
Cooperative but not particularly interested 15.1%
557
20.4%
147
20.6%
82
16.3%
786
Impatient and restless 3.0%
110
5.5%
40
3.0%
12
3.4%
162
Hostile 0.1%
4
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 80.2%
1893
79.0%
829
80.2%
69
79.2%
733
82.2%
314
79.9%
3838
Cooperative but not particularly interested 16.1%
380
17.0%
178
16.3%
14
16.9%
156
13.9%
53
16.3%
781
Impatient and restless 3.4%
81
3.1%
32
3.5%
3
3.6%
33
3.4%
13
3.4%
162
Hostile 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
3
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly and interested 78.6%
1675
80.8%
2172
79.8%
3847
Cooperative but not particularly interested 17.4%
372
15.4%
414
16.3%
786
Impatient and restless 3.5%
75
3.2%
87
3.4%
162
Hostile 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
7
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share