General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPREND

Was respondent's understanding of the questions good, fair or poor?
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 3988 82.7% 82.7% -.35
Fair 693 14.4% 97.1% 1.21
Poor 120 2.5% 99.6% 2.77
Don't know 11 .2% 99.8% 10.56
No answer 8 .2% 100% 12.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Good 80.8%
540
85.0%
1120
84.2%
1136
84.2%
857
73.6%
306
83.0%
3959
Fair 16.6%
111
12.6%
166
12.8%
173
13.4%
136
22.6%
94
14.3%
680
Poor 1.9%
13
2.0%
27
2.9%
39
2.0%
20
3.4%
14
2.4%
113
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Good 81.2%
1248
86.1%
551
85.1%
400
82.8%
568
84.2%
165
82.1%
1046
82.8%
3978
Fair 15.6%
240
11.6%
74
12.6%
59
14.7%
101
12.8%
25
15.1%
192
14.4%
691
Poor 2.9%
45
1.7%
11
1.7%
8
2.2%
15
3.1%
6
2.5%
32
2.4%
117
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Good 85.6%
665
87.3%
454
83.2%
1460
84.3%
568
82.7%
756
84.1%
3903
Fair 12.9%
100
10.4%
54
14.5%
254
13.1%
88
15.0%
137
13.6%
633
Poor 1.3%
10
1.7%
9
2.1%
37
2.1%
14
2.1%
19
1.9%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Good 86.4%
3197
73.1%
528
66.1%
263
82.7%
3988
Fair 11.4%
423
22.0%
159
27.9%
111
14.4%
693
Poor 1.8%
67
4.6%
33
5.0%
20
2.5%
120
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
11
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Good 81.8%
1932
80.3%
842
95.3%
82
86.6%
801
84.3%
322
82.8%
3979
Fair 15.2%
359
16.5%
173
4.7%
4
11.1%
103
13.4%
51
14.4%
690
Poor 2.7%
64
2.4%
25
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
2.1%
8
2.4%
117
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
3
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 84.4%
1800
81.4%
2188
82.7%
3988
Fair 13.3%
284
15.2%
409
14.4%
693
Poor 1.9%
41
2.9%
79
2.5%
120
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share