General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORM

A split ballot was used in the 1973, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1980 and 1982-2006 surveys. The variant or Y' wordings appear on Form 2, the Z' wordings appear on Form 3; and the standard GSS wordings appear on Form 1
  1) Standard (Form 1)
  2) Variant (Form 2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard (Form 1) 2385 49.5% 49.5% -1.01
Variant (Form 2) 2435 50.5% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 52.4%
350
49.5%
653
48.9%
659
49.2%
501
47.4%
197
49.5%
2360
Variant (Form 2) 47.6%
318
50.5%
665
51.1%
690
50.8%
517
52.6%
219
50.5%
2409
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 51.2%
787
47.7%
305
50.6%
238
47.2%
324
51.0%
100
48.9%
623
49.5%
2377
Variant (Form 2) 48.8%
750
52.3%
335
49.4%
232
52.8%
362
49.0%
96
51.1%
651
50.5%
2426
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 51.7%
402
49.8%
259
49.5%
869
48.2%
325
48.6%
444
49.5%
2299
Variant (Form 2) 48.3%
375
50.2%
261
50.5%
886
51.8%
349
51.4%
470
50.5%
2341
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.2%
1821
49.9%
360
51.3%
204
49.5%
2385
Variant (Form 2) 50.8%
1879
50.1%
362
48.7%
194
50.5%
2435
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.0%
1158
50.6%
531
40.7%
35
49.1%
454
52.6%
201
49.5%
2379
Variant (Form 2) 51.0%
1203
49.4%
518
59.3%
51
50.9%
471
47.4%
181
50.5%
2424
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.8%
1062
49.2%
1323
49.5%
2385
Variant (Form 2) 50.2%
1070
50.8%
1365
50.5%
2435
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share