General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FECHLD

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.12
Strongly agree 826 17.1% 50.1% -.32
Agree 1520 31.5% 81.6% .47
Disagree 725 15% 96.7% 1.27
Strongly disagree 138 2.9% 99.5% 2.07
Don't know 20 .4% 100% 5.26
No answer 2 0% 100% 6.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Strongly agree 18.6%
124
19.3%
254
16.8%
227
17.0%
173
9.1%
38
17.1%
816
Agree 32.0%
214
32.0%
422
30.4%
410
31.7%
323
31.3%
130
31.4%
1499
Disagree 14.8%
99
14.0%
185
15.6%
210
15.3%
156
16.8%
70
15.1%
720
Strongly disagree 3.0%
20
2.4%
31
2.5%
34
3.1%
32
4.6%
19
2.9%
136
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.5%
5
1.7%
7
0.4%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Strongly agree 17.0%
261
18.8%
120
18.5%
87
16.5%
113
18.4%
36
16.2%
207
17.2%
824
Agree 33.6%
516
31.3%
200
30.6%
144
31.3%
215
28.1%
55
30.2%
385
31.5%
1515
Disagree 13.4%
206
14.1%
90
13.6%
64
14.0%
96
15.3%
30
18.4%
234
15.0%
720
Strongly disagree 2.6%
40
3.9%
25
2.8%
13
2.3%
16
2.6%
5
3.1%
39
2.9%
138
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Strongly agree 23.4%
182
15.4%
80
17.9%
315
15.1%
102
13.9%
127
17.4%
806
Agree 30.9%
240
35.2%
183
32.4%
568
30.9%
208
29.5%
270
31.7%
1469
Disagree 12.0%
93
13.3%
69
13.7%
240
17.2%
116
17.8%
163
14.7%
681
Strongly disagree 1.3%
10
1.7%
9
2.8%
50
2.7%
18
5.1%
47
2.9%
134
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Strongly agree 17.0%
628
20.2%
146
13.1%
52
17.1%
826
Agree 32.8%
1213
27.6%
199
27.1%
108
31.5%
1520
Disagree 14.4%
532
17.2%
124
17.3%
69
15.0%
725
Strongly disagree 2.6%
98
3.2%
23
4.3%
17
2.9%
138
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Strongly agree 16.4%
387
18.6%
195
22.1%
19
17.2%
159
17.3%
66
17.2%
826
Agree 31.2%
737
29.6%
311
26.7%
23
35.0%
324
30.6%
117
31.5%
1512
Disagree 15.9%
376
13.6%
143
12.8%
11
13.8%
128
16.8%
64
15.0%
722
Strongly disagree 3.2%
76
3.3%
35
3.5%
3
1.7%
16
2.1%
8
2.9%
138
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Strongly agree 10.8%
231
22.1%
595
17.1%
826
Agree 32.4%
691
30.8%
829
31.5%
1520
Disagree 20.0%
427
11.1%
298
15.0%
725
Strongly disagree 3.8%
82
2.1%
56
2.9%
138
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.4%
12
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share