General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPRESCH

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree with it. A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.23
Strongly agree 160 3.3% 36.3% -.58
Agree 871 18.1% 54.4% .06
Disagree 1696 35.2% 89.5% .71
Strongly disagree 463 9.6% 99.1% 1.36
Don't know 38 .8% 99.9% 3.94
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Strongly agree 2.4%
16
2.7%
36
3.5%
47
3.5%
36
5.5%
23
3.3%
158
Agree 11.1%
74
15.6%
205
19.3%
261
22.6%
230
22.6%
94
18.1%
864
Disagree 43.4%
290
35.4%
467
33.6%
453
33.0%
336
30.5%
127
35.1%
1673
Strongly disagree 12.0%
80
13.6%
179
8.5%
114
7.6%
77
1.9%
8
9.6%
458
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.6%
8
1.0%
10
2.9%
12
0.8%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Strongly agree 3.2%
49
3.1%
20
4.0%
19
1.7%
12
5.1%
10
3.9%
50
3.3%
160
Agree 15.6%
240
17.7%
113
15.7%
74
16.5%
113
17.9%
35
22.8%
291
18.0%
866
Disagree 37.5%
577
35.5%
227
34.0%
160
35.9%
246
28.6%
56
33.4%
425
35.2%
1691
Strongly disagree 10.1%
156
11.1%
71
10.4%
49
9.9%
68
11.7%
23
7.4%
94
9.6%
461
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.6%
4
1.3%
6
0.4%
3
1.5%
3
0.7%
9
0.8%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Strongly agree 2.2%
17
1.5%
8
2.6%
45
4.3%
29
5.4%
49
3.2%
148
Agree 14.3%
111
14.2%
74
16.0%
281
21.1%
142
24.3%
222
17.9%
830
Disagree 35.6%
277
39.2%
204
38.1%
669
32.0%
216
30.0%
274
35.3%
1640
Strongly disagree 15.1%
117
9.8%
51
10.1%
178
8.2%
55
5.8%
53
9.8%
454
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.0%
5
0.5%
8
0.6%
4
1.2%
11
0.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Strongly agree 3.3%
122
2.9%
21
4.3%
17
3.3%
160
Agree 18.6%
687
14.5%
105
19.8%
79
18.1%
871
Disagree 35.0%
1294
39.6%
286
29.1%
116
35.2%
1696
Strongly disagree 9.4%
348
11.4%
82
8.3%
33
9.6%
463
Don't know 0.9%
34
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
38
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Strongly agree 3.6%
84
3.6%
38
2.3%
2
2.4%
22
3.1%
12
3.3%
158
Agree 18.5%
436
19.3%
202
15.1%
13
15.1%
140
19.9%
76
18.1%
867
Disagree 35.0%
826
32.6%
342
38.4%
33
38.7%
358
34.6%
132
35.2%
1691
Strongly disagree 9.0%
213
9.5%
100
8.1%
7
11.6%
107
9.4%
36
9.6%
463
Don't know 1.1%
25
0.8%
8
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Strongly agree 4.3%
91
2.6%
69
3.3%
160
Agree 22.4%
477
14.7%
394
18.1%
871
Disagree 33.9%
723
36.2%
973
35.2%
1696
Strongly disagree 5.8%
124
12.6%
339
9.6%
463
Don't know 1.1%
24
0.5%
14
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share