General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEFAM

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree with it. It is much better for everyone involved if the man is the achiever outside the home and the woman takes care of the home and family.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.23
Strongly agree 183 3.8% 36.8% -.59
Agree 830 17.2% 54% .05
Disagree 1586 32.9% 86.9% .69
Strongly disagree 600 12.4% 99.3% 1.33
Don't know 25 .5% 99.9% 3.89
No answer 7 .1% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Strongly agree 4.3%
29
2.7%
36
3.0%
40
3.7%
38
8.9%
37
3.8%
180
Agree 13.3%
89
14.9%
196
15.6%
211
20.9%
213
26.0%
108
17.1%
817
Disagree 34.7%
232
35.5%
468
33.4%
451
31.2%
318
23.6%
98
32.9%
1567
Strongly disagree 16.5%
110
14.2%
187
12.7%
171
10.9%
111
4.6%
19
12.5%
598
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.7%
9
0.9%
9
0.5%
2
0.5%
25
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Strongly agree 3.1%
48
2.8%
18
3.0%
14
3.6%
25
4.1%
8
5.5%
70
3.8%
183
Agree 14.2%
218
13.9%
89
12.8%
60
15.0%
103
18.4%
36
25.1%
320
17.2%
826
Disagree 34.2%
526
36.9%
236
36.8%
173
32.4%
222
29.6%
58
28.6%
365
32.9%
1580
Strongly disagree 15.2%
233
13.8%
88
12.8%
60
13.0%
89
10.7%
21
8.4%
107
12.5%
598
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
2.0%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
25
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Strongly agree 2.4%
19
1.3%
7
2.9%
51
4.5%
30
6.9%
63
3.7%
170
Agree 10.8%
84
10.8%
56
15.8%
277
18.2%
123
26.5%
242
16.9%
782
Disagree 32.9%
256
36.2%
188
35.8%
629
34.3%
231
25.4%
232
33.1%
1536
Strongly disagree 21.2%
165
17.3%
90
12.2%
214
8.9%
60
7.0%
64
12.8%
593
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Strongly agree 3.5%
128
4.3%
31
6.0%
24
3.8%
183
Agree 17.4%
642
16.9%
122
16.6%
66
17.2%
830
Disagree 32.4%
1200
35.5%
256
32.7%
130
32.9%
1586
Strongly disagree 13.2%
489
11.8%
85
6.5%
26
12.4%
600
Don't know 0.6%
23
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
25
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Strongly agree 4.0%
95
3.8%
40
4.7%
4
2.4%
22
5.2%
20
3.8%
181
Agree 20.0%
472
15.3%
160
14.0%
12
12.0%
111
18.3%
70
17.2%
825
Disagree 31.9%
753
34.3%
360
31.4%
27
34.9%
323
31.4%
120
33.0%
1583
Strongly disagree 10.6%
251
11.9%
125
15.1%
13
18.4%
170
10.7%
41
12.5%
600
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.3%
5
0.5%
25
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Strongly agree 4.2%
89
3.5%
94
3.8%
183
Agree 18.9%
403
15.9%
427
17.2%
830
Disagree 34.1%
728
31.9%
858
32.9%
1586
Strongly disagree 9.3%
199
14.9%
401
12.4%
600
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.4%
10
0.5%
25
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share