General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF1

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are mainly due to discrimination?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.9
Yes 1067 22.1% 55.1% -.2
No 2037 42.3% 97.4% .51
Don't know 113 2.3% 99.7% 4.74
No answer 14 .3% 100% 5.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Yes 26.3%
176
18.1%
238
21.1%
285
23.5%
239
27.2%
113
22.0%
1051
No 39.8%
266
47.4%
625
42.2%
569
41.4%
421
32.9%
137
42.3%
2018
Don't know 2.7%
18
2.0%
26
1.9%
25
2.6%
26
3.6%
15
2.3%
110
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Yes 24.3%
374
20.9%
134
17.9%
84
22.3%
153
23.5%
46
21.5%
274
22.2%
1065
No 40.3%
619
44.8%
287
46.0%
216
39.9%
274
39.8%
78
43.5%
554
42.2%
2028
Don't know 2.6%
40
1.9%
12
1.7%
8
1.9%
13
1.0%
2
2.9%
37
2.3%
112
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Yes 34.7%
270
26.5%
138
22.2%
389
16.8%
113
14.1%
129
22.4%
1039
No 30.4%
236
37.9%
197
42.7%
750
47.8%
322
50.1%
458
42.3%
1963
Don't know 2.4%
19
1.3%
7
2.2%
39
1.5%
10
2.1%
19
2.0%
94
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Yes 19.4%
719
35.2%
254
23.6%
94
22.1%
1067
No 45.1%
1669
31.4%
227
35.4%
141
42.3%
2037
Don't know 2.4%
90
1.8%
13
2.5%
10
2.3%
113
No answer 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Yes 20.5%
485
20.8%
218
23.3%
20
27.5%
254
22.5%
86
22.1%
1063
No 44.0%
1039
42.2%
443
37.2%
32
38.5%
356
41.9%
160
42.3%
2030
Don't know 2.3%
54
2.5%
26
4.7%
4
2.1%
19
2.6%
10
2.4%
113
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Yes 20.3%
432
23.6%
635
22.1%
1067
No 45.0%
960
40.1%
1077
42.3%
2037
Don't know 1.8%
39
2.8%
74
2.3%
113
No answer 0.4%
8
0.2%
6
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share