General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF2

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are because most African Americans have less in-born ability to learn?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.12
Yes 282 5.9% 38.8% -.3
No 2884 59.8% 98.7% .52
Don't know 56 1.2% 99.8% 5.45
No answer 9 .2% 100% 6.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Yes 6.9%
46
4.3%
57
5.2%
70
5.7%
58
10.8%
45
5.8%
276
No 61.7%
412
62.7%
826
58.6%
790
61.2%
623
49.0%
204
59.9%
2855
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.5%
7
1.6%
21
0.6%
6
3.8%
16
1.1%
54
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Yes 5.7%
87
5.3%
34
4.5%
21
5.5%
38
7.7%
15
6.8%
87
5.9%
282
No 60.3%
927
62.0%
397
59.6%
280
58.3%
400
55.1%
108
59.7%
761
59.8%
2873
Don't know 1.2%
19
0.5%
3
1.7%
8
0.4%
3
1.5%
3
1.5%
19
1.1%
55
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Yes 5.9%
46
6.7%
35
6.0%
105
4.5%
30
4.9%
45
5.6%
261
No 61.0%
474
58.8%
306
60.2%
1057
60.2%
406
60.2%
550
60.2%
2793
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.2%
1
1.0%
18
1.2%
8
1.3%
12
1.0%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Yes 4.8%
177
9.3%
67
9.5%
38
5.9%
282
No 61.1%
2261
58.4%
422
50.5%
201
59.8%
2884
Don't know 1.2%
43
0.8%
6
1.8%
7
1.2%
56
No answer 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Yes 5.9%
140
7.8%
82
1.2%
1
4.3%
40
4.5%
17
5.8%
280
No 59.8%
1411
56.3%
591
64.0%
55
63.1%
584
61.8%
236
59.9%
2877
Don't know 1.3%
30
1.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
1.1%
55
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Yes 5.4%
116
6.2%
166
5.9%
282
No 60.8%
1296
59.1%
1588
59.8%
2884
Don't know 1.1%
24
1.2%
32
1.2%
56
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share