General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF3

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are because most African Americans don't have the chance for education that it takes to rise out of poverty?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.94
Yes 1353 28.1% 61% -.13
No 1796 37.3% 98.3% .68
Don't know 77 1.6% 99.9% 5.54
No answer 5 .1% 100% 6.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Yes 28.3%
189
25.8%
340
27.9%
376
30.8%
314
27.6%
115
28.0%
1334
No 39.7%
265
40.4%
533
36.4%
491
35.5%
361
31.5%
131
37.3%
1781
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.4%
19
1.2%
16
1.2%
12
4.3%
18
1.5%
73
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Yes 30.7%
472
29.7%
190
26.2%
123
27.4%
188
25.0%
49
25.7%
327
28.1%
1349
No 34.7%
533
37.2%
238
38.1%
179
36.0%
247
37.8%
74
40.8%
520
37.3%
1791
Don't know 1.9%
29
1.1%
7
1.5%
7
0.9%
6
2.0%
4
1.6%
21
1.5%
74
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Yes 42.5%
330
31.7%
165
26.7%
468
24.0%
162
21.4%
196
28.5%
1321
No 23.7%
184
32.9%
171
39.1%
686
40.9%
276
44.2%
404
37.1%
1721
Don't know 1.5%
12
1.2%
6
1.6%
28
1.2%
8
0.9%
8
1.3%
62
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Yes 27.9%
1032
31.0%
224
24.4%
97
28.1%
1353
No 37.6%
1391
36.3%
262
35.9%
143
37.3%
1796
Don't know 1.6%
61
1.4%
10
1.5%
6
1.6%
77
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Yes 25.9%
611
26.9%
282
47.7%
41
34.8%
322
24.6%
94
28.1%
1350
No 39.9%
943
36.7%
385
17.4%
15
31.5%
291
40.8%
156
37.3%
1790
Don't know 1.3%
30
2.1%
22
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
1.6%
6
1.6%
75
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Yes 27.3%
582
28.7%
771
28.1%
1353
No 38.9%
830
35.9%
966
37.3%
1796
Don't know 1.2%
25
1.9%
52
1.6%
77
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share