General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF4

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are because most African Americans just don't have the motivation or willpower to pull themselves up out of poverty?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.83
Yes 1496 31% 64% -.15
No 1585 32.9% 96.9% .53
Don't know 133 2.8% 99.6% 4.58
No answer 17 .4% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Yes 30.4%
203
30.0%
395
30.9%
417
32.5%
331
33.9%
141
31.2%
1487
No 37.3%
249
35.4%
466
32.0%
432
31.3%
319
23.1%
96
32.8%
1562
Don't know 1.5%
10
2.1%
28
2.3%
31
3.3%
34
5.8%
24
2.7%
127
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Yes 30.3%
466
31.9%
204
31.9%
150
28.9%
198
33.7%
66
31.9%
407
31.0%
1491
No 34.5%
530
33.1%
212
31.5%
148
33.1%
227
27.6%
54
32.0%
408
32.9%
1579
Don't know 2.3%
35
3.0%
19
1.9%
9
2.2%
15
3.6%
7
3.7%
47
2.7%
132
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Yes 20.5%
159
25.4%
132
33.2%
582
33.1%
223
36.4%
333
30.8%
1429
No 45.4%
353
38.1%
198
31.2%
548
30.9%
208
26.3%
240
33.3%
1547
Don't know 1.8%
14
1.9%
10
2.7%
47
2.1%
14
3.5%
32
2.5%
117
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Yes 30.5%
1130
32.8%
237
32.4%
129
31.0%
1496
No 33.2%
1230
34.2%
247
27.1%
108
32.9%
1585
Don't know 3.1%
115
1.4%
10
2.0%
8
2.8%
133
No answer 0.3%
12
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Yes 33.2%
783
32.1%
337
20.9%
18
26.4%
244
29.1%
111
31.1%
1493
No 30.8%
728
30.4%
319
38.4%
33
39.4%
364
35.1%
134
32.9%
1578
Don't know 2.9%
68
2.9%
30
4.7%
4
2.2%
20
2.9%
11
2.8%
133
No answer 0.3%
6
0.5%
5
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Yes 32.9%
702
29.5%
794
31.0%
1496
No 32.1%
684
33.5%
901
32.9%
1585
Don't know 2.1%
45
3.3%
88
2.8%
133
No answer 0.4%
8
0.3%
9
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share