General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPNOT

Some people think that the government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business; they are at point 5 on this card. Others disagree and think that the government should do even more to solve our country's problems; they are at point 1. Where would you place yourself on this scale or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) The government should do even more to solve our country's problems
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.12
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 462 9.6% 42% -.61
2 362 7.5% 49.5% -.11
Agree with both 1272 26.4% 75.9% .4
4 466 9.7% 85.6% .9
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 590 12.2% 97.8% 1.41
Don't know 95 2% 99.8% 2.92
No answer 11 .2% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 8.5%
57
9.6%
126
10.3%
139
9.7%
99
9.4%
39
9.6%
460
2 10.6%
71
8.7%
115
7.0%
94
5.9%
60
4.3%
18
7.5%
358
Agree with both 30.1%
201
24.5%
323
26.7%
360
23.9%
243
31.3%
130
26.4%
1257
4 10.0%
67
11.6%
153
9.1%
123
9.1%
93
5.8%
24
9.6%
460
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 5.2%
35
9.9%
131
13.3%
179
16.1%
164
18.3%
76
12.3%
585
Don't know 2.2%
15
2.0%
27
2.2%
30
1.3%
13
2.2%
9
2.0%
94
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 10.6%
163
9.1%
58
10.4%
49
9.2%
63
12.2%
24
8.2%
105
9.6%
462
2 9.5%
146
7.2%
46
4.7%
22
8.5%
58
8.2%
16
5.8%
74
7.5%
362
Agree with both 25.2%
387
30.2%
193
28.9%
136
26.4%
181
27.0%
53
25.2%
321
26.5%
1271
4 10.5%
161
9.4%
60
9.4%
44
10.8%
74
6.6%
13
8.9%
113
9.7%
465
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 10.6%
163
10.3%
66
10.2%
48
11.2%
77
11.7%
23
16.4%
209
12.2%
586
Don't know 1.8%
27
1.7%
11
2.3%
11
2.3%
16
1.5%
3
2.0%
26
2.0%
94
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 15.3%
119
10.0%
52
7.8%
137
8.6%
58
7.2%
66
9.3%
432
2 15.2%
118
11.2%
58
7.4%
129
4.6%
31
2.5%
23
7.7%
359
Agree with both 22.4%
174
35.8%
186
33.2%
582
24.5%
165
13.8%
126
26.6%
1233
4 6.0%
47
6.7%
35
8.9%
156
15.1%
102
12.9%
118
9.9%
458
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 5.1%
40
4.8%
25
8.8%
154
14.4%
97
28.2%
258
12.4%
574
Don't know 1.7%
13
1.7%
9
1.9%
34
2.7%
18
0.9%
8
1.8%
82
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 7.2%
268
18.3%
132
15.6%
62
9.6%
462
2 7.2%
267
8.2%
59
9.0%
36
7.5%
362
Agree with both 25.3%
935
30.9%
223
28.6%
114
26.4%
1272
4 11.1%
412
3.7%
27
6.8%
27
9.7%
466
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 14.5%
537
4.0%
29
6.0%
24
12.2%
590
Don't know 1.8%
66
1.7%
12
4.3%
17
2.0%
95
No answer 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 9.2%
218
9.3%
98
9.3%
8
10.4%
96
10.7%
41
9.6%
461
2 6.1%
143
7.0%
73
7.0%
6
12.1%
112
7.1%
27
7.5%
361
Agree with both 26.3%
621
26.6%
279
30.2%
26
25.2%
233
28.8%
110
26.4%
1269
4 9.8%
232
9.0%
94
8.1%
7
10.6%
98
8.9%
34
9.7%
465
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 13.7%
324
12.7%
133
15.1%
13
9.0%
83
8.9%
34
12.2%
587
Don't know 1.7%
40
2.6%
27
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
2.6%
10
1.9%
93
No answer 0.2%
5
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 9.1%
194
10.0%
268
9.6%
462
2 7.8%
167
7.3%
195
7.5%
362
Agree with both 24.3%
519
28.0%
753
26.4%
1272
4 10.2%
218
9.2%
248
9.7%
466
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 14.5%
310
10.4%
280
12.2%
590
Don't know 1.6%
34
2.3%
61
2.0%
95
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
8
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share